?
Solved

App

Posted on 2001-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How could I open an application (notepad.exe) on a clients machine using a web browser. Is it possible to do this using an applet?
Thanks,
KMurphy
0
Comment
Question by:kmurphy7
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dviji
ID: 6373190
   If you want to show the txt file and the file is in the Server use
   AppletContext appletContext = getAppletContext();
   appletContext.showDocument("url","_blank");
It will open and shows that text file in the new window.

   If you want to open the notepad use Runtime.exec("notepad.exe"); Make your applet as trusted one.
Notepad is only in Windows... So before that Check the OS  by using System.getProperty("os.name") and open that default text editor of that OS.

Best of luck...

...dviji

0
 

Author Comment

by:kmurphy7
ID: 6373277
So the following should open notepad:

import java.io.*;
import java.util.*;

public class testExeApplet extends java.applet.Applet
{
     Runtime rt = Runtime.getRuntime();
     public void openApp()
     {
          try
          {
               rt.exec("notepad.exe");
          }
          catch( Exception e )
          {
               System.out.println(e);
        }
     }
}
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:omry_y
ID: 6376124
it will not work.
to run native programs, your applet must be signed.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dviji earned 400 total points
ID: 6376157
Hi kmurphy7
          If you use Runtime make it as trusted. i.e sign that applet. If you use jdk1.1 use javakey if  your jdk1.2 use keytool and jarsigner. There are set of steps you have to follow.

for surther information goto http://java.sun.com/products/jdk/1.2/docs/tooldocs/solaris/keytool.html

...dviji
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmurphy7
ID: 6385883
When I try to run it with appletviewer I get access denied. I have a .keystore file. It is in my c:\windows directory. I have a .java.policy file. It is in my c:\windows directory. I have a JAVAEXE.class, signedJAVAEXE.jar, ExeApplet.class, and a ExeApplet.html all in a folder. Are any of these files in the wrong place? Do I need to import anything to get to the signed jar file?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:omry_y
ID: 6386005
post another question.
0