Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINLOGON process eats 42 seconds at system boot

Posted on 2001-08-10
16
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi Experts,

I have P-III/128Mb RAM Win2000 professional machine. After power-on, and login, I see a lot of disk activity, and in Task Manager I can see WINLOGON process eating 99% CPU. What can be a reason of this? It takes 42 seconds of CPU time on every boot!

Thanks,
Dmitry.
0
Comment
Question by:dda
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6373636
get a disk defragmenter and defragment your hard drives. i suggest Diskeeper 6 from htttp://www.executivesoftware.com - amazing product.

also, check to see how many file are run at startup from your program menu/Startup folder, as well as in the registry under [HKEY_Current_User\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6374137
1) Is this networked ??
Do you have a NIC installed ?

Is it DHCP ?

Are there any login scripts ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dda
ID: 6374330
Hi guys,

dredge: yes I defragmented my HDD with w2k built-in defrag, and there are no extra files in startup folder, moreover, it is WINLOGON.EXE who works 42 seconds.

SysExpert: yes it is networked, static IP, no login scripts. Moreover, when booted without network cable -- the same problem.

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6374336
Winlogin may be running some other startup stuff, not in the startup folder.

Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
           http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dda
ID: 6374346
Thank you SysExpert, I'll try your suggestion tomorrow and will let you know about results.

Dmitry.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6374347
the built in Win2K defragger is pathetic and slow. it has about one quarter the capabilities of Diskeeper 6

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/maintain/optimize/w2kexec.asp



also, what speed processor do you have, how much ram do you have, what size & speed is your hard drive, when did this problem start occuring?


one thing you can do: DELETE winlogin.exe (yes, i said delete it). WIndows file Protection should kick in and replace it with a good copy.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dda
ID: 6374363
Well, I'll try Diskeeper6 also. PC is PIII-533, 128Mb RAM, 15Gb HDD. I did not notice the time when the system become slow at boot. And I'm sure that winlogon.exe is healthy.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6374454
Also do a Start - run - SFC to check the system files, and make sure sp2 is installed !
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dda
ID: 6374499
Interesting... I will. And SP2 is installed already.

Thanks, Dmitry.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dda
ID: 6377317
Hi All,

Nothing helped, unfortunately. I installed Startup COP, and it showed mobsync.exe and MSN messengers. I removed them all, as well as MS Office quick start from startup. I also downloaded Diskeeper 6, defragmented my HDD -- no luck: 42, and sometimes 44 seconds of WINLOGON.EXE still here. SFC requested my CDROM. and I do not have one nearby, moreover, WINLOGON.EXE file was changed during SP2 installation. Here are file parameters:

WINLOGON.EXE     177936 04.05.01 12:05

There are some other files with the same date/time, so I assume it is from SP2.

What do you think? I'm going to buy additional 128 megs of memory.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6377340
It can't hurt, bit it is still strange that it takes this long.

What services are running on this machine ( IIS, ISA, RRAS ?? ).

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dda
ID: 6377381
http://x6.ic.ru/~dda/taskman.jpg

This is my task manager right after boot. WINLOGON activity lasts two minutes approximately, with 20-99% CPU time. And after this, winlogon 'goes to sleep'.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6377402
My only comments is that the UPS task could be taking time, or internat task. Those are the only 2 I do not have on my machine.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dda
ID: 6377569
internat is international keyboard indicator, and I disabled UPS. Still no luck -- WINLOGON takes 45 seconds.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 400 total points
ID: 6378319
Per chance are you running Norton Anti Virus version 7.01 or Innoculate IT?
What are the running processes in task manager that you have going now?

Also see here:  http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q272/7/34.ASP

FYI: When installing SP's and hotfixes you should not have any virus software running.


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dda
ID: 6382990
Uhh. Sorry guys. I've found it. It WAS antivirus :( AVP from www.avp.ru site. But I can't imagine how it was integrated into WINLOGON.EXE! I saw many other machines with AVP running, and i was separate avpm.exe and avpcc.exe services. Moreover, I did not selected 'install as service' option during installation. Anyway, it is my duty to investigate where it is started (I did not find it during all this days). I renamed directory with antivirus, and WINLOGON finished within 1 second, as it should be.

I want to share points between three of you. 100 points for shekerra, and two additional questions for SysExpert and dredge.

Thank you guys.
0