[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change IE Mouse Icon

Posted on 2001-08-10
11
Medium Priority
?
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How do I change IE mosue icon to hourglass ?
0
Comment
Question by:qetuo088
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6373718
<BODY style="cursor:move">


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
ID: 6373730
Copy and paste this into a new file to see it work.  Do you want the cursor to always be an hourglass, or do you want it to change when something happens?

<html>
<head>
<title>untitled</title>
<style type="text/css">
     .cursor     {cursor: wait;}
</style>
</head>
</body>
<table border="1" width="100%">
     <tr>
     <td class="cursor">Wait (Hourglass) Cursor</td>
     </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>

0
 

Author Comment

by:qetuo088
ID: 6373751
Can you tell me the regular(arrow) icon ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6373763
cursor:default

also see :

http://www.ncdesign.org/html/s060oth.htm

search for cursor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qetuo088
ID: 6373764
can I use this style to modify the icon :

document........cursor = "wait";

????

Because When I hit a button, the mouse icon should be changed for about 5 seconds, then it will change it back !
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6373767
yes , use document.all.objectname.style.cursor

0
 

Author Comment

by:qetuo088
ID: 6373801
what if I want to display the hourglass icon on a web page, not just on the top of some div ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 6373813
use it as I suggested in my first comment , in the body tag :

<body style="cursor:wait">
0
 

Author Comment

by:qetuo088
ID: 6373852
avner,

I use your, but when I refresh the page, the mouse
is changing to hourglass.

What I want is the default icon will be showing up for the whole time. When user hit a button, the default will be change to wait. No matter where I go on the page within
5 seconds, the mouse still will be wait icon. But it is
only wait icon on the top of that button.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
avner earned 120 total points
ID: 6373866
When you refresh the page , no matter what you'll do the pointer will be set to the hourglass. This is a system declaration and you cannot change it.


to change the icon for 5 seconds , what you can do is :

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE> New Document </TITLE>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
//[avnerc@fundtech.co.il]
function changeCursor(time)
{
document.body.style.cursor="wait";
setTimeout("document.body.style.cursor='default'",time);
}
//-->
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>

<BODY style="">

<button onclick="changeCursor(50000)">Click Me</button>
</BODY>
</HTML>

0
 

Expert Comment

by:davyroberts
ID: 8575749
Maybe a stupid question from a newbie, but hey ... i'll ask it anyway! :o)

Well this is about the only thing I found about changing the mouse pointer.
Now my question:
I want to change the mouse-pointer as well, but I would like to change the default (arrow) into a CUE or a BILLIARD BALL since I am making a website about my billiard-club. You can post an answer here (for other people as well ;) or/and directly to help@roberts.tmfweb.nl ... thanx very much!!!

Davy
0