[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Putting DRAFT in background of every page in MS Word 2000

Posted on 2001-08-10
12
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I want to put the word DRAFT in the background of every page of a Word 2000 document.  I can't figure this one out for the life of me.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kmoon
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6373925
Yes - this is called a Watermark.  

Go to the footer or header of the document
click the icon on the toolbar to show/hide text
Go up to the header section and click - insert - picture -
wordart (this is to so you can have the watermark run diagnally across page)  If you don't want this but want it to be on the bottom of the page etc. - just type it normally.

Wordart - pick the second choice to make watermark run diagnal.  Type Draft - ok

Click the Wordart toolbar (paint can) - pick color of light grey & semi-transparent

Put your mouse on the word Draft to center it on the page

Once you leave header/footer - you won't see the word "draft" but it will print.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6373937
You can create a watermark that will print on every page.  Click on View, Headers and Footers, click on Insert, Textbox, type the word DRAFT in it, format the text and make the box the size you want, then position it on the page.  Then Close headers and footers.  If you click on print preview, you'll see how it will print.

Check Help on "watermarks" for more tips.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:billinb
ID: 6373938
Create a graphic using paint or other graphics program.  In the past I've used Powerpoint to create a large gray diagonal "draft" in windows metafile format (.wmf) graphic.  Then insert the graphic into a text box (insert Picture Fromfile) .  Insert the text box into the header using cut and paste - or create the text box (using Insert Textbox) while in the header (view Header/Footer).  Right click while the cursor is on the edge of the textbox, choose format textbox, and remove the border from the textbox, so that only the graphic shows as a watermark.  To view watermark, use print preview or print layout view.  Search on the word 'watermark' in (F1) Word help for additional information.

Hope this helps,

Bill
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6373943
Oops, there's an echo in here.  Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmoon
ID: 6373954
Oops, I should have been more specific.  I need this to display in the background when the document is viewed in Word.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm9445
ID: 6374603
You can set a picture (or a word that you have made as a picture) as a background, but it is only seen when you have online view selected under view.  It won't be seen otherwise.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Madde
ID: 6375360
Do you want the text to print on paper or just be visible on the screen?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6375369
Then you don't need a watermark.  Create a template and put the word "Draft" on the template using whichever method above you like (Word art etc.).

Then use the template for your document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmoon
ID: 6375741
Ok, here's where I am on this.  I got it in the background by creating a jpeg and setting it to the document background.  However, I'm not thrilled with the result, as the image tiles in the Word window.  I can change the image size to compensate, but this only works if I can guarantee the window size; if I use a large image size to prevent tiling, the document width is determined by the image size, causing the horizontal scrollbar to imply that there's more content to the right, even though the text flows fine in the visible window.

Is there a way to set the background image to center on the page instead of tiling?  I'm guessing that this would require a solution in normal view since HTML background images are tiled by definition, and web layout view implies that the rendering is dependent on HTML convention.  However, a solution in web layout view would be ok, if not optimal.

Also, I'd like the background to print regardless of the view setting; can I assume that this will require a dual solution including a watermark?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rcm9445 earned 600 total points
ID: 6376033
Ok...heres what you can do.  You can bring up the drawing toolbar and then select either textbox or wordart, type in the word draft make it whatever color and size you'd like, move it to the center of the page, then select the draw button on the drawing toolbar, go to order and select send behind text.  It should then print the picture in the background regardless of the view setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmoon
ID: 6385401
Ah, that worked.  Thanks everyone!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm9445
ID: 6385857
Glad it worked for you. :)
0