Solved

Service Pack 2 backup

Posted on 2001-08-10
7
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When I 1st installed sp2 (I have win 2000 pro) I told it to create backup of old files when it asked me.Now that all seem to work fine I want to delete these backups because I suspect that they consume valuable spave (my hd is only 10gb!).How can I safely do this(I mean without harming something important for the system).Thnx.
0
Comment
Question by:skiabox
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6374086
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6374089
There should be a backup directory somewhere.....

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6374093
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6374653
Hi skiabox,

I delete these temporary directories
 on each machine of the network on NT 4 Workstations.

These directories are only used by the uninstallation
 of the service pack in "add/remove programs" from the
 control panel.
(If you are not sure backup these directories.)

To have a clean system : You may remove the "...sp2..." line in "add/remove programs".
Delete the same key name in the registry.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall
First export the registry key to be sure.
And check "add/remove programs" sp2 is gone

Longbow
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 6374670
This is the first link that I provided.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q290/7/28.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=%24NtServicePackUninstall%24&rnk=8&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000

How to Remove the Service Pack Restore Files and Folders in Windows

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows versions 2000 SP1, 2000 SP2 Advanced Server
Microsoft Windows versions 2000 SP1, 2000 SP2 Server
Microsoft Windows versions 2000 SP1, 2000 SP2 Professional

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry. Before you edit the registry, make sure you understand how to restore it if a problem occurs. For information about how to do this, view the "Restoring the Registry" Help topic in Regedit.exe or the "Restoring a Registry Key" Help topic in Regedt32.exe.


SUMMARY
This article provides instructions and discusses the precautions for safely deleting the Service Pack Uninstall folder ($NtServicePackUninstall$). It also provides guidance for relocating the ServicePackFiles folder without losing functionality of the Windows File Protection system and the updated Service Pack files (which can be used to add additional components).

When a Windows 2000 Service Pack has been installed and tested, you may want to free hard disk space on the local computer by deleting and/or relocating the Service Pack folders.



MORE INFORMATION
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys and Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it. If you are running Windows NT or Windows 2000, you should also update your Emergency Repair Disk (ERD).
If you want, you can free disk space on the local system by deleting the Service Pack Uninstall folder (refer to the "Deleting the Service Pack Uninstall Folder" section). Additionally, the ServicePackFiles folder may be relocated to an alternate drive or to a centralized network sharepoint (refer to the "Relocating the ServicePackFiles Folder" section). Both actions can be accomplished independently of each other.

Deleting the Service Pack Uninstall Folder
NOTE: The Service Pack uninstall capability must only be removed after you have determined that there is no longer a need to return the system to the pre-Service Pack state.

For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q268989 Considerations Before You Uninstall Windows 2000 Service Pack 1
The Service Pack Uninstall folder is a hidden file. If you do not find it in the following path, ensure that you have enabled the Show hidden files and folders option in the View tab in Folder Options:
Locate the Service Pack Uninstall folder in the %Systemroot%\$NtServicePackUninstall$ folder.


Select the $NtServicePackUninstall$ folder and delete it.


To remove the Service Pack uninstall option from the Add/Remove Programs menu, delete the following registry key:


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Windows 2000 Service Pack x
where x is the version number of the Service Pack that is installed.
Relocating the ServicePackFiles Folder
The ServicePackFiles folder contains the updated versions of the Windows 2000 system files installed by the Service Pack. This folder is used when additional components are installed to ensure that the most recent version of the files are used. This folder is also used by the Windows File Protection system to restore corrupt or missing versions of the Service Pack files.

For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q274215 Not Necessary to Reinstall Windows 2000 SP1 After System Changes
NOTE: If you delete the ServicePackFiles folder, the Windows File Protection system is unable to work if a Service Pack file becomes corrupted. The Windows File Protection system does not prompt you for an alternate file location nor does it restore the corrupted file. NOTE: If you remove the ServicePackFiles folder, and then attempt to install optional components [such as, Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) or Windows Internet Name Service (WINS)], the system is unable to automatically install the latest Service Pack version of the files. You are prompted for an alternate location for the file installation.

To work around both of these issues and to successfully free disk space, refer to the following KB article for steps to permanently configure an alternate directory location:
Q271484 Files and Folders Are Added to Your System After Service Pack Is Installed
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mnasman
ID: 6375291
Look at

\winnt\$NtServicePackUninstall$
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 6429535
Thnx all for your answers!Look for my next question also worth 200 points!
0