[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Icons only appear as the file type they open with.

Posted on 2001-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I seem to have crossed switches sometime back with my icon files. Right now they're set to "open" using Microangelo Studio. When I open a file search on all icons they all have the same appearance (studio file). Now, when I do the same on my wife's desktop (we each have our own desktop running Windows 98) each icon shows up as it should (an entity unto itself). When I clicked the "properties" on each of these icons, they all use the same MicroAngelo Studio file to "open with". Since we're using the same computer & OS (but different desktops) & all of her icons (in all programs) appear normal & mine don't, how can I remedy this without starting over with a new desktop? I've spent quite an extensive amount of time configuing taskbars & folders etc. & would hate to loose all of my valuable hours that went into this creation.
Many thanks to anyone who can help solve this one *SS*
0
Comment
Question by:Gary56
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm9445
ID: 6374399
When did this happen?
You could try a scanreg /restore and see if it fixes it.
Go to start->shutdown->restart in ms-dos mode.
At the dos prompt type scanreg /restore,
Select a date that the icons were opening properly and reboot.
It basically restores the registry back to that date.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6374425
Hi Gary56,

Uninstall MicroAngelo to know if your system is back
 to the original state.

Or open Windows Explorer
Menu View Then click Folder Options
Go in the File Type Tab
Search for the word "icon"
Remove it and you are no more able to open them with
 Micro Angelo.

Oups, forget it for now.
Just tried it and have no more icons for my .ico files
 :-(((

Trying to come back to the previous state...

Longbow
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 1200 total points
ID: 6374451
Hi again,

open Windows Explorer
Menu View Then click Folder Options
Go in the File Type Tab
Search for the word "icon"
Remove it and you will check all .ico files lose their icon.

Shutdown in ms-dos mode as said above.

Run scanreg /FIX
With scanreg /RESTORE you may lose your last modifications.
I just do the test and have my icons back.
Happy ;-)

Longbow
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
ID: 6374611
Download the TweakUI utility from Microsoft's web site and run it.  On the Repair tab, select the Rebuild Icons option and click the Repair Now button.  Done!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6375149
Hi Gary, perhaps you could check this out.

Start your registry editor (Start -> Run -> Regedit)

Open the key

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\icofile\DefaultIcon

Make sure the (Default) entry for this key is %1

If it is not, then replace it with %1


PS: Please back up your registry first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gary56
ID: 6376502
Hello Longbow & thank you!! This did indeed lead me to a solution, Thank You. Gary
0