Solved

Import Excel into Access and Set Data Types

Posted on 2001-08-10
4
996 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am importing an xls file into Access programmatically with a click of a button on a form. However, when the file is imported, I am not getting the data types that I need in the destination table. I need ID field to be Text but it imports as Number. How can I make it import as Text programmatically? Here's teh code:

Option Compare Database
Option Explicit

Function ImportExcel(sFile As String) As Boolean

Dim sTable As String
Dim i As Integer
Dim wk As Workbook
Dim sh As Worksheet
Dim varX

sTable = "TEMP"

Dim rst1 As Recordset
Set rst1 = CurrentDb().OpenRecordset("History", dbOpenTable)

varX = DLookup("FileName", "History", "FileName= '" & sFile & "'")

If Not IsNull(varX) Then
    If MsgBox("This file has previously been imported. Are you sure?", vbYesNo) = vbNo Then
        Exit Function
    End If
End If

If Dir(sFile) = "" Then
  MsgBox "File does not exist", vbExclamation
  Exit Function
End If

Set wk = Workbooks.Open(sFile)
Set sh = wk.Sheets(1)
For i = 1 To 20
     sh.Cells(1, i) = Trim(sh.Cells(1, i))
Next

wk.Save
wk.Close


Dim mydb As Database
Dim x As Integer
Let x = 0

Do While x < CurrentDb().TableDefs.Count
  If CurrentDb().TableDefs(x).Name = "TEMP" Then
     DoCmd.DeleteObject acTable, "TEMP"
  End If
x = x + 1
Loop

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acImport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel97, sTable, sFile, True
ImportExcel = True

Dim dbsNorthwind As Database
    Dim tdfNew As TableDef
    Dim prpLoop As Property
   
MsgBox "Import Complete"

DoCmd.SetWarnings False
DoCmd.RunSQL "UPDATE ET_REQUESTS INNER JOIN TEMP ON ET_REQUESTS.REQ_PROJECT_ID = TEMP.ID SET ET_REQUESTS.REQ_PROJECT_ID = [TEMP].[ID], ET_REQUESTS.REQ_SUBDT = [TEMP].[Reported On], ET_REQUESTS.REQ_DESCRIPTION = [TEMP].[Short Description], ET_REQUESTS.REQ_SHORT_DESCR = [TEMP].[Owner], ET_REQUESTS.REQ_NOTES = [tempVINs].[Module], ET_REQUESTS.REQ_EFFICENCY = [TEMP].[Module], ET_REQUESTS.REQ_DESCRIPTION = [tempVINs].[Status];"
'DoCmd.RunSQL "INSERT INTO VINs ( ID, [CCR #], Name, [Reported On], [Short Description], Owner, Priority, Severity, Module, Status, [SCR #], Resolution ) SELECT tempVINs.ID, tempVINs.[CCR #], tempVINs.Name, tempVINs.[Reported On], tempVINs.[Short Description], tempVINs.Owner, tempVINs.Priority, tempVINs.Severity AS Expr1, tempVINs.Module, tempVINs.Status, tempVINs.[SCR #], tempVINs.Resolution FROM tempVINs LEFT JOIN VINs ON tempVINs.[ID] = VINs.[ID] WHERE (((VINs.ID) Is Null))"
DoCmd.SetWarnings True

DoCmd.DeleteObject acTable, "TEMP"

rst1.AddNew
rst1!FileName = sFile
rst1.Update

rst1.Close
Set rst1 = Nothing
End Function



Option Compare Database
Option Explicit

'***************** Code Start **************
' Code courtesy of:
'   Microsoft Access 95 How-To
' Ken Getz and Paul Litwin
' Waite Group Press, 1996

Type tagOPENFILENAME
    lStructSize As Long
    hwndOwner As Long
    hInstance As Long
    strFilter As String
    strCustomFilter As String
    nMaxCustFilter As Long
    nFilterIndex As Long
    strFile As String
    nMaxFile As Long
    strFileTitle As String
    nMaxFileTitle As Long
    strInitialDir As String
    strTitle As String
    flags As Long
    nFileOffset As Integer
    nFileExtension As Integer
    strDefExt As String
    lCustData As Long
    lpfnHook As Long
    lpTemplateName As String
End Type

Declare Function aht_apiGetOpenFileName Lib "comdlg32.dll" _
    Alias "GetOpenFileNameA" (OFN As tagOPENFILENAME) As Boolean

Declare Function aht_apiGetSaveFileName Lib "comdlg32.dll" _
    Alias "GetSaveFileNameA" (OFN As tagOPENFILENAME) As Boolean
Declare Function CommDlgExtendedError Lib "comdlg32.dll" () As Long

Global Const ahtOFN_READONLY = &H1
Global Const ahtOFN_OVERWRITEPROMPT = &H2
Global Const ahtOFN_HIDEREADONLY = &H4
Global Const ahtOFN_NOCHANGEDIR = &H8
Global Const ahtOFN_SHOWHELP = &H10
' You won't use these.
'Global Const ahtOFN_ENABLEHOOK = &H20
'Global Const ahtOFN_ENABLETEMPLATE = &H40
'Global Const ahtOFN_ENABLETEMPLATEHANDLE = &H80
Global Const ahtOFN_NOVALIDATE = &H100
Global Const ahtOFN_ALLOWMULTISELECT = &H200
Global Const ahtOFN_EXTENSIONDIFFERENT = &H400
Global Const ahtOFN_PATHMUSTEXIST = &H800
Global Const ahtOFN_FILEMUSTEXIST = &H1000
Global Const ahtOFN_CREATEPROMPT = &H2000
Global Const ahtOFN_SHAREAWARE = &H4000
Global Const ahtOFN_NOREADONLYRETURN = &H8000
Global Const ahtOFN_NOTESTFILECREATE = &H10000
Global Const ahtOFN_NONETWORKBUTTON = &H20000
Global Const ahtOFN_NOLONGNAMES = &H40000
' New for Windows 95
Global Const ahtOFN_EXPLORER = &H80000
Global Const ahtOFN_NODEREFERENCELINKS = &H100000
Global Const ahtOFN_LONGNAMES = &H200000

Public varSelected As Variant

Function TestIt()
  Dim strFilter As String
  Dim lngFlags As Long
  strFilter = ahtAddFilterItem(strFilter, "Excel Files (*.xls)", _
                   "*.xls")
 
varSelected = ahtCommonFileOpenSave(InitialDir:="\\is-1\user\group\ccrs\ccrfiles\incidents\", _
      Filter:=strFilter, FilterIndex:=3, flags:=lngFlags, _
      DialogTitle:="Import CCRs")

  Debug.Print Hex(lngFlags)
End Function
Function GetOpenFile(Optional varDirectory As Variant, _
    Optional varTitleForDialog As Variant) As Variant
' Here's an example that gets an Access database name.
Dim strFilter As String
Dim lngFlags As Long
Dim varFileName As Variant
' Specify that the chosen file must already exist,
' don't change directories when you're done
' Also, don't bother displaying
' the read-only box. It'll only confuse people.
    lngFlags = ahtOFN_FILEMUSTEXIST Or _
                ahtOFN_HIDEREADONLY Or ahtOFN_NOCHANGEDIR
    If IsMissing(varDirectory) Then
        varDirectory = ""
    End If
    If IsMissing(varTitleForDialog) Then
        varTitleForDialog = ""
    End If

    ' Define the filter string and allocate space in the "c"
    ' string Duplicate this line with changes as necessary for
    ' more file templates.
    strFilter = ahtAddFilterItem(strFilter, _
                "Access (*.mdb)", "*.MDB;*.MDA")
    ' Now actually call to get the file name.
    varFileName = ahtCommonFileOpenSave( _
                    OpenFile:=True, _
                    InitialDir:=varDirectory, _
                    Filter:=strFilter, _
                    flags:=lngFlags, _
                    DialogTitle:=varTitleForDialog)
    If Not IsNull(varFileName) Then
        varFileName = TrimNull(varFileName)
    End If
    GetOpenFile = varFileName
End Function

Function ahtCommonFileOpenSave( _
            Optional ByRef flags As Variant, _
            Optional ByVal InitialDir As Variant, _
            Optional ByVal Filter As Variant, _
            Optional ByVal FilterIndex As Variant, _
            Optional ByVal DefaultExt As Variant, _
            Optional ByVal FileName As Variant, _
            Optional ByVal DialogTitle As Variant, _
            Optional ByVal hwnd As Variant, _
            Optional ByVal OpenFile As Variant) As Variant
' This is the entry point you'll use to call the common
' file open/save dialog. The parameters are listed
' below, and all are optional.
'
' In:
' Flags: one or more of the ahtOFN_* constants, OR'd together.
' InitialDir: the directory in which to first look
' Filter: a set of file filters, set up by calling
' AddFilterItem. See examples.
' FilterIndex: 1-based integer indicating which filter
' set to use, by default (1 if unspecified)
' DefaultExt: Extension to use if the user doesn't enter one.
' Only useful on file saves.
' FileName: Default value for the file name text box.
' DialogTitle: Title for the dialog.
' hWnd: parent window handle
' OpenFile: Boolean(True=Open File/False=Save As)
' Out:
' Return Value: Either Null or the selected filename
Dim OFN As tagOPENFILENAME
Dim strFileName As String
Dim strFileTitle As String
Dim fResult As Boolean
    ' Give the dialog a caption title.
    If IsMissing(InitialDir) Then InitialDir = CurDir
    If IsMissing(Filter) Then Filter = ""
    If IsMissing(FilterIndex) Then FilterIndex = 1
    If IsMissing(flags) Then flags = 0&
    If IsMissing(DefaultExt) Then DefaultExt = ""
    If IsMissing(FileName) Then FileName = ""
    If IsMissing(DialogTitle) Then DialogTitle = ""
    If IsMissing(hwnd) Then hwnd = Application.hWndAccessApp
    If IsMissing(OpenFile) Then OpenFile = True
    ' Allocate string space for the returned strings.
    strFileName = Left(FileName & String(256, 0), 256)
    strFileTitle = String(256, 0)
    ' Set up the data structure before you call the function
    With OFN
        .lStructSize = Len(OFN)
        .hwndOwner = hwnd
        .strFilter = Filter
        .nFilterIndex = FilterIndex
        .strFile = strFileName
        .nMaxFile = Len(strFileName)
        .strFileTitle = strFileTitle
        .nMaxFileTitle = Len(strFileTitle)
        .strTitle = DialogTitle
        .flags = flags
        .strDefExt = DefaultExt
        .strInitialDir = InitialDir
        ' Didn't think most people would want to deal with
        ' these options.
        .hInstance = 0
        '.strCustomFilter = ""
        '.nMaxCustFilter = 0
        .lpfnHook = 0
        'New for NT 4.0
        .strCustomFilter = String(255, 0)
        .nMaxCustFilter = 255
    End With
    ' This will pass the desired data structure to the
    ' Windows API, which will in turn it uses to display
    ' the Open/Save As Dialog.
    If OpenFile Then
        fResult = aht_apiGetOpenFileName(OFN)
    Else
        fResult = aht_apiGetSaveFileName(OFN)
    End If

    ' The function call filled in the strFileTitle member
    ' of the structure. You'll have to write special code
    ' to retrieve that if you're interested.
    If fResult Then
        ' You might care to check the Flags member of the
        ' structure to get information about the chosen file.
        ' In this example, if you bothered to pass in a
        ' value for Flags, we'll fill it in with the outgoing
        ' Flags value.
        If Not IsMissing(flags) Then flags = OFN.flags
        ahtCommonFileOpenSave = TrimNull(OFN.strFile)
    Else
        ahtCommonFileOpenSave = vbNullString
    End If
End Function

Function ahtAddFilterItem(strFilter As String, _
    strDescription As String, Optional varItem As Variant) As String
' Tack a new chunk onto the file filter.
' That is, take the old value, stick onto it the description,
' (like "Databases"), a null character, the skeleton
' (like "*.mdb;*.mda") and a final null character.

    If IsMissing(varItem) Then varItem = "*.*"
    ahtAddFilterItem = strFilter & _
                strDescription & vbNullChar & _
                varItem & vbNullChar
End Function

Private Function TrimNull(ByVal strItem As String) As String
Dim intPos As Integer
    intPos = InStr(strItem, vbNullChar)
    If intPos > 0 Then
        TrimNull = Left(strItem, intPos - 1)
    Else
        TrimNull = strItem
    End If
End Function

 


0
Comment
Question by:krandy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
ID: 6374325
It looks like you're letting the TransferSpreadsheet action create the TEMP table for you....instead, why don't you:

1.  Remove the code that deletes the TEMP table and replace it with a Delete query.
2.  Open the temp table in design view and change the data types so they match what you want


Now the TransferSpreadsheet action should be occuring after a delete query is run and the data will go into the TEMP table.

Clear?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bknouse earned 300 total points
ID: 6374417
another approach....

1. Create a "link" between the excel spreadsheet and access.  Use a common name that will NOT be used in normal use (MyExcelLink.xls).
2. Create an append query with the MyExcelLink linked spreadsheet and the Access table with the correct data types.

Now in the code behind your button..
1. Rename the excel file to MyExcelLink.xls
2. Execute the append query.

Seems simple, but it should work.
As a more complete solution, you will probably want to create an Archive folder for the processed spreadsheets, in case you have to apply them again.  The process I use..
1. Use the DIR function to filter for *.xls files in a predetermined folder.
2. Process each file returned by the DIR function
2a. Copy the original to the Archive directory.
2b. Rename the original to MyExcelLink.xls
2c. Execute the append query.
2d. Delete the MyExcelLink.xls file.
2e. Get the next spreadsheet and loop

HTH

Brent
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6375386
Hi krandy,

And another one...

1. In your table (ET_REQUESTS), set field REQ_PROJECT_ID to be of type Text (instead of AutoNumber), and set it's indexing property to "No Duplicates"

If REQ_PROJECT_ID is linked to other tables in your project, then you'll have to take care for the relationships as well...


2. In your DoCmd.RunSQL command, in your ImportExcel(sFile) function, use:
"...SET ET_REQUESTS.REQ_PROJECT_ID = CStr([TEMP].[ID])..."

Hope this helps,

Nosterdamus
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Nosterdamus
ID: 6375389
krandy,

If field REQ_PROJECT_ID is already of type Text, then all you need to do is step 2 in my prev post.
0