Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domino Server Networking Part 1 of  7

Posted on 2001-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Domino Server Networking Part 1 of  7

Since installing a practice Domino Server I've posted a number of network related questions (on notes.net and Experts-Exchange) and received a lot of opposing answers and many just  partial answers.  This has added a lot of noise that has me confused.  Therefore I'm breaking the question into 7 parts to make what I'm asking for clearer/more concise and easier to address.


Per the notes.ini entry:  <TCPPort>_TCPIPAddress=0,IPaddress:port.

1) What is the 0 parameter for?



0
Comment
Question by:Taurus
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 100 total points
ID: 6376562
for this question I have no answer.

My assumptions are: reserved parameter, timeout parameter, encryption parameter, or a combination of this in bitwise mask.

Simply use allways zero for this parameter...

Good URL for notes.ini parameters is this one:
http://domino-8.prominic.com/A55711/ref/notesini.nsf/All/376D31597CF5BAF5C125668A00422366
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6703349
Taurus,

PLEASE UPDATE AND FINALIZE all your open questions.  I will be adding this comment to them so that you will receive Email notification of them all.

If more is needed, please advise the experts; if you need my help to split points or take some other action, just comment and I'll return as soon as I can.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6716451
Hello Moondancer,

you can assign the points from this and the six other Taurus questions with similar title to me. I will care to go on answering Taurus questions to this topics until he is satisfied.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6719600
I am sorry to see that Asker has not returned to update and finalize this question.  I am, therefore, force accepting this question.  In the event the Asker returns with additional needs related to this question, please respond and continue the collaboration process.
 
If there are questions in this regard, please comment and I'll return when I can.
 
The HELP DESK link on the left is informative, and includes this site's Guidelines and Member Agreement as well as assistance related to Questions and Answers.  Here is the QA link, as a reference.
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0