Solved

Domino Server Networking Part 2 of  7

Posted on 2001-08-10
4
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Domino Server Networking Part 2 of  7

Per the notes.ini entry:  <TCPPort>_TCPIPAddress=0,IPaddress:port.

1) What is TCPPort?
2) Is it sometimes reffered to as port name?
3)Is it the same thing as listed under "Port" column in the current server document under the "Ports" tab, sub tab "Notes Network Ports"?
0
Comment
Question by:Taurus
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 50 total points
ID: 6376593
1) <TCPPort> is the name for this port (you remember HUGO ;-))
2) yes, this is the port name.
3) yes, this port name is listed as "Port" in first column entry in  "Notes Network Ports" list.

I think instalation procedure place TCPIP as first port name. The name is not case sensitive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6703351
Taurus,

PLEASE UPDATE AND FINALIZE all your open questions.  I will be adding this comment to them so that you will receive Email notification of them all.

If more is needed, please advise the experts; if you need my help to split points or take some other action, just comment and I'll return as soon as I can.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6716449
Hello Moondancer,

you can assign the points from this and the six other Taurus questions with similar title to me. I will care to go on answering Taurus questions to this topics until he is satisfied.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6719606
I am sorry to see that Asker has not returned to update and finalize this question.  I am, therefore, force accepting this question.  In the event the Asker returns with additional needs related to this question, please respond and continue the collaboration process.
 
If there are questions in this regard, please comment and I'll return when I can.
 
The HELP DESK link on the left is informative, and includes this site's Guidelines and Member Agreement as well as assistance related to Questions and Answers.  Here is the QA link, as a reference.
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0