Solved

Domino Server Networking Part 3 of  7

Posted on 2001-08-10
5
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Domino Server Networking Part 3 of  7

Per the notes.ini entry:  <TCPPort>_TCPIPAddress=0,IPaddress:port.

1) What is TCPPort?
2) Is it sometimes reffered to as port name?
3)Is it the same thing as listed under "Port" column in the current server document under the "Ports" tab, sub tab "Notes Network Ports"?

Per the current server document under the "Ports" tab, sub tab "Notes Network Ports":
1) Is column titled "Notes Network" the same as "Domino Named Network?
2) What is to go under the column titled "Net Address": an IP address, a hostname, either hostname or IP address or something else?  
0
Comment
Question by:Taurus
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
section two:
1) "Notes Network" is generaly known as ""NotesNamedNetwork" (NNN). DominoNamedNetwork should mean the same ;-)
2) Either IP numeric address (like 123.45.6.78) or symbolic IP address name (like pluto.mycompany.com).


 
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
one more clarification about "NotesNamedNetwork":
this is not a protocol, but replication related network.

So the senese is following: if you have two or more servers and you place for all this servers in this NNN the same domain name, than you get atomated replication betwean this servers as soon as they start this ports with the same NNN. So you do not need any connection documents for servers within same NNN.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Taurus,

PLEASE UPDATE AND FINALIZE all your open questions.  I will be adding this comment to them so that you will receive Email notification of them all.

If more is needed, please advise the experts; if you need my help to split points or take some other action, just comment and I'll return as soon as I can.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Hello Moondancer,

you can assign the points from this and the six other Taurus questions with similar title to me. I will care to go on answering Taurus questions to this topics until he is satisfied.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
I am sorry to see that Asker has not returned to update and finalize this question.  I am, therefore, force accepting this question.  In the event the Asker returns with additional needs related to this question, please respond and continue the collaboration process.
 
If there are questions in this regard, please comment and I'll return when I can.
 
The HELP DESK link on the left is informative, and includes this site's Guidelines and Member Agreement as well as assistance related to Questions and Answers.  Here is the QA link, as a reference.
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0