?
Solved

Domino Server Networking Part 4 of 7

Posted on 2001-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Domino Server Networking Part 4 of 7

Per the notes.ini entry:  <TCPPort>_TCPIPAddress=0,IPaddress:port.

I'm not clear on how or if  TCPPort relates to the TCP/IP protocol's definition of a port.  In my TCP/IP book it states: "The interface between TCP and a local process is a "port", which enables the process to call TCP and in turn enables TCP to deliver data streams to the appropriate process ... Ports are identified by a port number"

1)  What is the relationship between TCPPort and what my book on TCP/IP defines as a port?
0
Comment
Question by:Taurus
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 400 total points
ID: 6376630
This is confusing because the word PORT is used two times:
1) for NotesNetworkPort names
2) for TCP/IP port numbers

To take it simple see it like this: Notes uses by default TCP/IP port number 1352.
You are allowed (but you do not have to) to name the address and port combination as a NotesNetworkPort.

Even worser; as you ask in later parts, this notes.ini line is not necessary. If this line is not present, than the server listen to all 1352 ports he can localy bind to.

So the answer for your abowe question is:
1) The relationship between TCPPort and what your book on TCP/IP defines as a port is: TCPPort is the NAME for a TCPIPaddress:TCPIPport combination.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6703352
Taurus,

PLEASE UPDATE AND FINALIZE all your open questions.  I will be adding this comment to them so that you will receive Email notification of them all.

If more is needed, please advise the experts; if you need my help to split points or take some other action, just comment and I'll return as soon as I can.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6716446
Hello Moondancer,

you can assign the points from this and the six other Taurus questions with similar title to me. I will care to go on answering Taurus questions to this topics until he is satisfied.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6719602
I am sorry to see that Asker has not returned to update and finalize this question.  I am, therefore, force accepting this question.  In the event the Asker returns with additional needs related to this question, please respond and continue the collaboration process.
 
If there are questions in this regard, please comment and I'll return when I can.
 
The HELP DESK link on the left is informative, and includes this site's Guidelines and Member Agreement as well as assistance related to Questions and Answers.  Here is the QA link, as a reference.
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0