Solved

SendKeys in Excel Macros

Posted on 2001-08-10
6
1,971 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I include the command
     SendKeys "^{HOME}"
in an Excel 97 macro, I got a "VBA5.dll Not Found" error.  I installed Visual Basic Service Pack 3, which contains the file -- same results.  Then I copied the file to c:\WINNT\system32 and now get a Dr. Watson every time I run the macro.  I'm using NT 4.0, SP6.  What's going on?  Is there an alternative command to do a Ctrl-Home?
0
Comment
Question by:EDC
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 6374507
Hi EDC,

The alternative I see is more simple than the sendkeys, but I do not understand why you have never tried this.

Here it is:

ActiveSheet.Cells(1,1).Select

or

ActiveSheet.Range("A1").Select
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sergeTD earned 200 total points
ID: 6376218
To make effective the use of
"SendKeys "{home}", True" and others "Sendkey" instructions, you have to use LOTUS navigation keys:
->Menu TOOLS->Options->Tab TRANSITION->select "Transition   Navigation KEYS".
Hope this helps.
Serge TD
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sergeTD
ID: 6376237
I have also to precise an important point:

To be effective, the sendkeys instructions must not be executed in VBA Debug mode(step by step), so use F5 rather than F8 if you launch your macro from the Vbasic Window.

Serge TD
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:EDC
ID: 6379997
Thanks for your efforts!  However:

SergeTD, I launch my macro from a button on the spreadsheet.  And I turned on "Transition Navigation Keys" and still get the Dr. Watson.  (I even quit Excel and rebooted.)  And other users are getting the VBA5.dll error, too, even with "Transition Navigation Keys" on (I haven't bothered them further with taking them towards the Dr. Watson error).

Calacuccia, earlier in my macro I do some filtering and a freeze panes, so Ctrl-Home takes me to, for example, D880 -- but it may not be the same cell each time I run it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:EDC
ID: 6398841
Further investigation revealed that there is a problem with the particular workbook I am working with (it's the one that generates Dr. Watsons with MsgBox, OnTime, and who knows what else).  

When I used sergeTD's answer in another test workbook, it worked fine.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sergeTD
ID: 6399937
Hi EDC,
I am pleased you have found a solution with my little help.
I am using very often Sendkeys and if you need more help
about them, just use a comment to this question: I will
try to help you furthermore.
SergeTD,
0