Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domino Server Networking Part 5 of 7

Posted on 2001-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Domino Server Networking Part 5 of 7

Per host names.

1)  Is a host name always going to be a hierarchical name such as "myserver.mycompany.com"?
2)  Can host names be any name like a flat non-hierarchical name such as "myserver"?
3) Can host names be any Internet Domain Name like "mycompany.com" without prepending  a leaf node name such as myserver.mycompany.com?
4) Can there be multiple host names for a given host/computer?
5)  Is a host name always related to a machine name?
6) TCP/IP host name(s) are resolved via hosts file first then DNS, correct?
0
Comment
Question by:Taurus
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 300 total points
ID: 6376675
first of all: host name is only for http and other internet protocols. NOT for NotesClinet acces. NotesClient contacts a server.

Here the popup text for the http host field in server document:
"Enter the fully qualified host name(s) of the computer on which you installed the Domino Web server.You can enter up to 32 host names. Default is blank. This can be a host name as registered by a DNS (Domain Name System) (for example host1.acme.com) or the server IP address (for example 123.110.200.203). If the field is blank, Domino uses the host name specified in the operating system's TCP/IP stack; with Windows NT, you can verify this name by looking at the TCP settings on the Network Configuration tab of the Control Panel."

So here the answers to abowe questions:
1) Yes, host names are always hirachicaly: servername.domainqualifier; like myserver.mycompany.com
2) No, "myserver" alone is posible (like "localhost") but not meaningfull in network.
3) No, again, you can have a resolution of domain to a single server, but this is confusing in networks.
4) Yes, you can have multiple host names for a single server.
5) No, you can use but are not bound to use mashine name as part of the host name.
6) Correct.

Addition to 6): I am sure you know but here again the explanation of a line in the hosts  file:
123.45.6.78  pluto pluto.mycompany.com alias.mycompany.com:  #comment

after the ip address you can have multimple host names separated by white spaces until end of line or comment char (#).

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6703356
Taurus,

PLEASE UPDATE AND FINALIZE all your open questions.  I will be adding this comment to them so that you will receive Email notification of them all.

If more is needed, please advise the experts; if you need my help to split points or take some other action, just comment and I'll return as soon as I can.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6716445
Hello Moondancer,

you can assign the points from this and the six other Taurus questions with similar title to me. I will care to go on answering Taurus questions to this topics until he is satisfied.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6719604
I am sorry to see that Asker has not returned to update and finalize this question.  I am, therefore, force accepting this question.  In the event the Asker returns with additional needs related to this question, please respond and continue the collaboration process.
 
If there are questions in this regard, please comment and I'll return when I can.
 
The HELP DESK link on the left is informative, and includes this site's Guidelines and Member Agreement as well as assistance related to Questions and Answers.  Here is the QA link, as a reference.
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0