[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Domino Server Networking Part 6 of 7

Posted on 2001-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Domino Server Networking Part 6 of 7


Per Domino and hostnames.

1) If TCP/IP is the only protocol enabled in Domino; is Domino using the host name?  If so how? What about the case of listening to multiple IP addresses?  

2) Given a Domino Server with 2 NICs (one for the LAN and one for the Internet) and a host name "myserver.mycompany.com".  What would be the proper entry (if any) to make in the hosts file on the notes workstations, in the hosts file on the server, and on the Internet DNS server?  Assume for sake of this example the LAN NIC on the server has been assigned IP x.x.x.100 and the Internet NIC IP x.x.x.40.

0
Comment
Question by:Taurus
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 300 total points
ID: 6376708
Please let us talk about Domino server name and host names.
Domino servername is like this: CN=myserver/OU=mySrvs/O=myCompany
Hostname is: myserver.mycompany.com

1) If you do not have any TCPIP_TCPIPAddress in your servers notes.ini than your server is listening on ALL ipaddresses at port 1352

2) On server is the hosts file not important after server is installed. On workstation is this a correct hosts definition:
x.x.x.100 myserver myserver.mycompany.com
and for clients comming from outside:
x.x.x.40 myserver myserver.mycompany.com

You can not have the same host name for two different ip addresses. So you have to give the LAN workstations the first line and for the workstation comming from outside the second one.
For both workstations you have to give at list two host names for an ip address:
the CommonName of the server: myserver
the full qualified host name: myserver.mycompany.com

The CN is in use for NotesClients resolutions, the host name is for browser.

More complicated is the DNS resolution. When the NotesClient does not get the server name resolved by the hosts file, then does the NotesClient ask for the server in DNS in the same domain workstation belongs and then in top level domain. Host name does not help for NotesClinet server name resolution in DNS. If your workstations are all in one domain and the server belongs to the same domain, than you will not have any problems with DNS.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6703357
Taurus,

PLEASE UPDATE AND FINALIZE all your open questions.  I will be adding this comment to them so that you will receive Email notification of them all.

If more is needed, please advise the experts; if you need my help to split points or take some other action, just comment and I'll return as soon as I can.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6716444
Hello Moondancer,

you can assign the points from this and the six other Taurus questions with similar title to me. I will care to go on answering Taurus questions to this topics until he is satisfied.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6719595
I am sorry to see that Asker has not returned to update and finalize this question.  I am, therefore, force accepting this question.  In the event the Asker returns with additional needs related to this question, please respond and continue the collaboration process.
 
If there are questions in this regard, please comment and I'll return when I can.
 
The HELP DESK link on the left is informative, and includes this site's Guidelines and Member Agreement as well as assistance related to Questions and Answers.  Here is the QA link, as a reference.
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0