Solved

Domino Server Networking Part 7 of  7

Posted on 2001-08-10
9
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Domino Server Networking Part 7 of  7

Per Domino install on machine w/ multiple NICs and IP addresses.

 Given a NT Server with 2 NICs; one for the internal LAN  with 1 ip address assigned, and 1 NIC for an Internet connection with 5 IP addresses assigned.  During Domino installation and configuration  with TCPIP enabled.

1)  what default mechanism during install determines/specifies which IP addresses Domino listens on?
2)  does Domino add a line "<TCPPort>_TCPIPAddress=0,IPaddress:port" to the notes.ini file for each IP address of each NIC.  If so how is <TCPPort> being used or what function does it address?   (Note I know that by default my Domino installation set itself up listening to all IP addresses on port 1352.)
3) Is there a way to open notes.ini remotely via the console or Domino Administrator?
0
Comment
Question by:Taurus
  • 5
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 75 total points
ID: 6376732
acording to above scenario are here the answers:
1) Without any _TCPIPAddress line in servers notes.ini does the server listen to ALL local ip addresses at port 1352.
2) Domino does not add any _TCPIPAddress lines to servers notes.ini   As soon as one or more _TCPIPAddress are in notes.ini, does the server listen only to this defined ip addresses and ports.
3) No, it is not possible to open notes.ini with Domino console or DominoAdministrator, but it is not nessessary. You have two methods to set notes.ini values without editing notes.ini:
by Domino console command "SET CONF xxx=yyy"
and by placing this xxx and yyy pairs in names.nsf Configuration document section named "NOTES.INISettings". Therin are not all notes.ini settings, but all setting made there are written into notes.ini at every server start. Also after creation of servers configuration document are all Domino console commands "set conf" writen into notes.ini and into servers configuration document. Edited settings in notes.ini are not transfered into servers configuration document. So editing is worsest decision.

Good luck with this all.

Regards,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6528222
Hello Taurus,

have you got time to bring this seven questions to an end?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6703353
Taurus,

PLEASE UPDATE AND FINALIZE all your open questions.  I will be adding this comment to them so that you will receive Email notification of them all.

If more is needed, please advise the experts; if you need my help to split points or take some other action, just comment and I'll return as soon as I can.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6703672
Happy New 2002 to Taurus and to Moondancer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6706072
Thank you, zvonko, may this year be a much better year for us all.  If this still remains open next week, please comment here since we'll need to finalize this ourselves.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6706553
I am astonished to see you Moondancer realy reading all this posts; realy great!

this seven posts from Taurus was a recomandation from me to him, becouse the primary question was overloaded:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20161068

The last post from Taurus:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=20168664
 was showing that he is to bussy to go on with this all, so I let up to him when to close this.

If you give me the points of his questions titeled Part 1 to 7, it would not be a problem for me to answer Taurus remaining topics in it afterwards.

By the way: in spite that I had over 3000 points every month at least in four last months, I got no KnowledgePro offer. Can you say me when this trouble will be repaired?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6716440
Hello Moondancer,

you can assign the points from this and the six other Taurus questions with similar title to me. I will care to go on answering Taurus questions to this topics until he is satisfied.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6719586
I will do exactly that, zvonko, especially since Taurus logged in 1/7 and didn't update or respond here.  I also appreciate our willingness to continue the collaboration effort with Taurus, should this need continue.

As regards the Knowledge Pro and other point questions you may have, please see this question, and post within it your situation:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20252504

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6719590
Finalize by
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0