Solved

Runtime object manipulation

Posted on 2001-08-11
9
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
hi ,

I am new to Allaire Spectra. Is it possible to generate a login sort of form or any form using spectra just through clicks. I do not want to code the form and and write a <cfquery> to insert the data into the data base. I want to do the entire thing from design to writing the insert query using spectra ... i.e. I do not want to write a query to manipulate the database. I want the Spectra should do that also. I know that through Spectra it is possible to design the form but i want to do database access also. Is it possible to manipulate the form fields at run time i.e add/delete fields without doing any coding.

thanks in advance,


Aniket
0
Comment
Question by:aniket_pcs
  • 6
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SBennett
ID: 6376469
You don't have to write a query to insert, update, delete or otherwise manipulate objects in a spectra database.
There are a lot of spectra tags that you use to handle this for you.

For example:

To create a new object you use the <cfa_ContentObjectCreate> tag

To update and object, you should use the <cfa_contentObjectData>
and <cfa_contentObjectProperty> tags.


To delete an object, use the <cfa_ContentObjectDelete> tag.


I'm afraid I don't know of any whay to make spectra do it all. I've been programming with spectra since it first came out, But I afraid I've always prefered to write my own code rather then utilizing the webtop for creating forms and the like. I think your better off coding the templates yourself.


If you have any other questions on how to use spectra tags to your advantage let me know.
-Scott
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SBennett
ID: 6376474
Also, some people have the misconception that spectra gives you the ability to build websites without having to code. This however is not the case. While spectra does give you a lot of great tools which if used correcttly can produce a very powerful web application in a relatively short amount of time, you are going to have to do some codeing.

-Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:aniket_pcs
ID: 6378546
Hi scott

Thanx for the comment. The primary concern I have is that whether i can manipulate the user database using the same stuff. Can the user database be manipulated in the similar way like the Spectra database?

eg. in a registration form all the values are stored in the user database. in case i add/delete any field in the form, the database shall be updated for the newly added field also; and in case of a delete the query shall be re-framed accordingly. The business manager shall be able to add/delete/modify form fields as per the requirement without any changes in the code.

Can this be done using SPECTRA?

Regards,
Aniket
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SBennett earned 100 total points
ID: 6381136
Yes there are 28 tags that are geared toward security services. they are as follows:

1. <cfa_authenticate> - Indicates whether the user has been authenticated.

2. <cfa_profile>- Tracks user profile information, manages the session and preserves user information in cookie format.

3. <cfa_group> - Creates, updates or removes a security group record.

4. <cfa_secure> - The cfa_secure tag wraps multiple actions typically performed in an Application.cfm file. It performs the following:

 a. Authentication -- Calls cfa_authenticateusing the specified security context, user name, and password.
 
 b. Session management -- Calls cfa_session to establish a session that uses a temporary cookie.

 c. User profile access -- Calls cfa_userProfileGet to return the userProfile object for the current user.

 d. Login form display -- Displays a login form. See the authenticationURL attribute.

 e. Preserves user information in a cookie -- Creates non-persistent username and password cookies for use in subsequent sessions. The password cookie is encrypted.


5. <cfa_groupCreate> - Creates a security group.

6. <cfa_user> - Creates, updates or removes a user entry in the security database.

7. <cfa_groupDelete> - Deletes a security group.

8. <cfa_userAddGroups> - Assigns a user to one or more groups.

9. <cfa_groupGet> - Retrieves a specifies group record, optionally returning condensed or detailed information on the group's users.

10. <cfa_userCreate> - Creates a user entry in the security database.

11. <cfa_groupGetMultiple> - Returns information for all groups, optionally restricting the search by user.

12. <cfa_userDelete> - Removes a user from the security database.

13. <cfa_groupUpdate> - Updates a security group.

14. <cfa_userDirectoryGet> (PITA) - Retrieves information about the user directory.

15. <cfa_LDAPUserParse> - Converts an LDAP comma-delimited user list to a semi-colon delimited list.

16. <cfa_userDirectoryGetMultiple>  (PITA) - Retrieves information about all user directories in a specified security context.

17. <cfa_policy> - Creates or updates a policy, adding or removing users, as specified.

18. <cfa_userDirectoryGet> (PITA)- Retrieves information about the user directory.

19. <cfa_policyCreate> (PITA) - Creates a security rule, creates a security policy, adds the rule to the policy, and optionally associates users or groups with the policy.

20. <cfa_userGet> - Retrieves information for a specified user, optionally retrieving group information.

21. <cfa_policyDelete> (PITA) - Deletes a policy.

22. <cfa_userGetMultiple> - Retrieves information for all users, optionally restricting the search to users within a specified group.

23. <cfa_policyGet> - Retrieves policy information.

24. <cfa_userIsAuthorized> - Indicates whether the user is authorized to invoke the specified method on the specified content item.

25. <cfa_policyGetMultiple> - Retrieves information for multiple policies.

26. <cfa_userRemoveGroups> - Removes a user from one or more groups.

27. <cfa_policyUser> (PITA) - Associates a user with a policy.

28. <cfa_userUpdate> (PITA) - Updates user information in the security database.

 - Scott
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SBennett
ID: 6381150
There 224 tags at your disposal in spectra so there is a lot to learn. I would recomend that you spend some time going through each one and seeing what they can do.

Here is the list:

cfa_allTypeSearch  
cfa_applicationInitialize  
cfa_assocAttribs  
cfa_associate  
cfa_authenticate  
cfa_browser  
cfa_browserCacheRefresh (PITA)  
cfa_browserDelete (PITA)  
cfa_browserUpdate (PITA)  
cfa_button  
cfa_cfformIsUniqueItem (PITA)  
cfa_colorSelector  
cfa_container  
cfa_containerGetId (PITA)  
cfa_contentObject  
cfa_contentObjectCreate  
cfa_contentObjectCreateEmbeddedFromOriginal  
cfa_contentObjectCreateOriginalFromEmbedded  
cfa_contentObjectData  
cfa_contentObjectDelete  
cfa_contentObjectFind  
cfa_contentObjectGet  
cfa_contentObjectGetMultiple  
cfa_contentObjectGetType  
cfa_contentObjectIsLocked  
cfa_contentObjectLock  
cfa_contentObjectProperty  
cfa_contentObjectGetType  
cfa_contentObjectUnLock  
cfa_controlHandler  
cfa_controlHandlerEvent  
cfa_dataSheet  
cfa_dataSheetArrayGet  
cfa_datasourceGetList (PITA)  
cfa_datePicker  
cfa_deepCopy (PITA)  
cfa_dropDownMenu  
cfa_dump  
cfa_dumpObject (PITA)  
cfa_executionTime (PITA)  
cfa_fetchGeneratedContent (PITA)  
cfa_font  
cfa_formDetect (PITA)  
cfa_formfields2struct (PITA)  
cfa_generatedContentCache (PITA)  
cfa_generatedContentCacheFlush (PITA)  
cfa_getCurrentUsername (PITA)  
cfa_getCurrentUserProfile (PITA)  
cfa_getFileExtension (PITA)  
cfa_getNewObjectStruct  
cfa_getStringInfo (PITA)  
cfa_globalSettings  
cfa_group  
cfa_groupCreate  
cfa_groupDelete  
cfa_groupGet  
cfa_groupGetMultiple  
cfa_groupUpdate  
cfa_handler  
cfa_HTMLEditor  
cfa_HTMLHead  
cfa_isCollection (PITA)  
cfa_isDataSource (PITA)  
cfa_isEmbeddedObject (PITA)  
cfa_isWDDX  
cfa_LDAPUserParse  
cfa_listMakeDistinct (PITA)  
cfa_log (PITA)  
cfa_logFileConvertToStructure  
cfa_menuItem  
cfa_messageCreate  
cfa_messageDelete  
cfa_messageQueue  
cfa_messageQueueCreate  
cfa_messageQueueDelete  
cfa_messageQueueGet  
cfa_messageQueueMethodAdd  
cfa_messageQueueMethodDelete  
cfa_messageQueueMethodUpdate  
cfa_messageQueueUpdate  
cfa_messageQueueUpdate  
cfa_messagingHandler  
cfa_metadataCategoryCreate  
cfa_metadataCategoryDelete  
cfa_metadataCategoryGet (PITA)  
cfa_metadataCategoryKeywordAdd  
cfa_metadataCategoryKeywordDelete  
cfa_metadataCategoryObjectFind  
cfa_metadataCategoryUpdate (PITA)  
cfa_metadataHierarchyAssignRelatedType  
cfa_metadataHierarchyCategoryAdd (PITA)  
cfa_metadataHierarchyCategoryUpdate (PITA)  
cfa_metadataHierarchyCreate  
cfa_metadataHierarchyDelete  
cfa_metadataHierarchyEditor  
cfa_metadataHierarchyGet (PITA)  
cfa_metadataHierarchyUnAssignRelatedType  
cfa_metadataHierarchyUpdate (PITA)  
cfa_metadataIndexAll  
cfa_metadataIndexDelete (PITA)  
cfa_metadataIndexUpdate (PITA)  
cfa_metadataKeywordObjectFind  
cfa_metadataObjectKeywordAssign  
cfa_metadataObjectKeywordRemove  
cfa_metadataPicker  
cfa_newWindow (PITA)  
cfa_objectEditFormFields (PITA)  
cfa_objectInstallCOAPI (PITA)  
cfa_objectInstaller (PITA)  
cfa_objectInstallPLP (PITA)  
cfa_objectPackager (PITA)  
cfa_objectPackCOAPI (PITA)  
cfa_objectPackPLP (PITA)  
cfa_objectType (PITA)  
cfa_objectTypeGet  
cfa_objectTypeGetMultiple  
cfa_objectTypeMethod (PITA)  
cfa_objectTypeProperty (PITA)  
cfa_page  
cfa_pageCacheFlush  
cfa_PLP  
cfa_PLPCreate (PITA)  
cfa_PLPDelete (PITA)  
cfa_PLPGet (PITA)  
cfa_PLPHandler  
cfa_PLPShow (PITA)  
cfa_PLPStepCreate  
cfa_PLPStepDelete  
cfa_PLPStepUpdate  
cfa_PLPUpdate  
cfa_policy  
cfa_policyCreate (PITA)  
cfa_policyDelete (PITA)  
cfa_policyGet  
cfa_policyGetMultiple  
cfa_policyUser (PITA)  
cfa_processLogFile (PITA)  
cfa_processObjectEditFormFields (PITA)  
cfa_profile  
cfa_propertyDefinition (PITA)  
cfa_propertyDefinitionGetMultiple (PITA)  
cfa_propertyIndexKeyDelete (PITA)  
cfa_propertyIndexKeyUpdate (PITA)  
cfa_propertySearch (PITA)  
cfa_refreshPageModel (PITA)  
cfa_refreshSectionModel (PITA)  
cfa_refreshSiteModel (PITA)  
cfa_resolveCFMapping (PITA)  
cfa_reThrow  
cfa_scheduleCreate  
cfa_scheduleDelete  
cfa_scheduleGet  
cfa_scheduleRun  
cfa_scheduleUpdate  
cfa_secure  
cfa_session  
cfa_sessionCreate (PITA)  
cfa_sessionExpire (PITA)  
cfa_sessionGetAll (PITA)  
cfa_sessionIsDefined (PITA)  
cfa_sessionManage (PITA)  
cfa_sessionStatusGet (PITA)  
cfa_showError  
cfa_siteElementGetChildren (PITA)  
cfa_sort2dArray (PITA)  
cfa_span  
cfa_stripDebug  
cfa_structGet (PITA)  
cfa_structSortCommonSubkeys (PITA)  
cfa_tabArea  
cfa_tabPage  
cfa_taskBegin  
cfa_taskDependency  
cfa_taskEnd  
cfa_taskExecute  
cfa_taskInstanceCreate  
cfa_taskRedo  
cfa_taskType  
cfa_taskTypeDependency  
cfa_taskUpdate  
cfa_throw  
cfa_tree  
cfa_treeColumn  
cfa_treeColumnHeader  
cfa_treeItem  
cfa_typeIndex  
cfa_URL2Struct  
cfa_typeIndexCreate  
cfa_typeIndexDelete  
cfa_typeIndexKeyDelete  
cfa_typeIndexKeyUpdate  
cfa_typeSearch  
cfa_URL2Struct (PITA)  
cfa_URLAppendTrailingSlash (PITA)  
cfa_URLRemoveTrailingSlash (PITA)  
cfa_URLSet  
cfa_user  
cfa_userAddGroups  
cfa_userCreate  
cfa_userDelete  
cfa_userDirectoryGet (PITA)  
cfa_userDirectoryGetMultiple (PITA)  
cfa_userGet  
cfa_userGetMultiple  
cfa_userIsAuthorized  
cfa_userRemoveGroups  
cfa_userProfileCreate  
cfa_userProfileFind  
cfa_userProfileGet  
cfa_userProfileGetMultiple  
cfa_userProfileSet  
cfa_userRemoveGroups  
cfa_userUpdate (PITA)  
cfa_workflowDelete  
cfa_workflowExecute  
cfa_workflowGetList  
cfa_workflowGetUserWorkList  
cfa_workflowInstanceCreate  
cfa_workflowReset  
cfa_workflowShow  
cfa_workflowTarget  
cfa_workflowTaskBind  
cfa_workflowTaskTypeBind  
cfa_workflowType  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SBennett
ID: 6381208
These tags are all organized into Services. So if you don't have time to go through every tag right away, you should at least go through the tags that are in the services you will be utilizing.

The 19 services and their tags are as follows

1. Browser Binding Service -   Allows you to detect the browser and maintain a database of browser capabilities.

Tags:
 cfa_browser
 cfa_browserDelete
 cfa_browserCacheRefresh
 cfa_browserUpdate


 
2. Content Management Service - Allows you to manage content items and properties.

Tags:
 cfa_contentObject
 cfa_contentObjectGetMultiple
 cfa_contentObjectCreate
 cfa_contentObjectGetType  
 cfa_contentObjectCreateEmbeddedFromOriginal
 cfa_contentObjectGetType
 cfa_contentObjectCreateOriginalFromEmbedded
 cfa_contentObjectIsLocked  
 cfa_contentObjectData
 cfa_contentObjectLock  
 cfa_contentObjectDelete
 cfa_contentObjectProperty  
 cfa_contentObjectFind
 cfa_contentObjectUnLock  
 cfa_contentObjectGet  


3. Exception Handling Service - Allows you to throw exceptions using an error-code repository.

Tags:
 cfa_reThrow
 cfa_showError
 cfa_throw
 

4. Logging Service - Allows for logging of Allaire Spectra activity.

Tags:
 cfa_log
 cfa_processLogFile  
 cfa_logFileConvertToStructure  


5. Messaging Service - Allows you to send messages to other Allaire Spectra objects.

Tags:
 cfa_messageCreate
 cfa_messageQueueMethodAdd  
 cfa_messageDelete
 cfa_messageQueueMethodDelete  
 cfa_messageQueue
 cfa_messageQueueMethodUpdate  
 cfa_messageQueueCreate
 cfa_messageQueueUpdate  
 cfa_messageQueueDelete
 cfa_messagingHandler  
 cfa_messageQueueGet  


6. Metadata Service - Allows you to group objects using keywords and categories.

Tags:
 cfa_metadataCategoryCreate
 cfa_metadataHierarchyEditor  
 cfa_metadataCategoryDelete
 cfa_metadataHierarchyGet
 cfa_metadataCategoryGet
 cfa_metadataHierarchyUnAssignRelatedType  
 cfa_metadataCategoryKeywordAdd  
 cfa_metadataHierarchyUpdate
 cfa_metadataCategoryKeywordDelete
 cfa_metadataIndexAll  
 cfa_metadataCategoryObjectFind
 cfa_metadataIndexDelete
 cfa_metadataCategoryUpdate
 cfa_metadataIndexUpdate
 cfa_metadataHierarchyAssignRelatedType  
 cfa_metadataKeywordObjectFind  
 cfa_metadataHierarchyCategoryAdd
 cfa_metadataObjectKeywordAssign  
 cfa_metadataHierarchyCategoryUpdate
 cfa_metadataObjectKeywordRemove  
 cfa_metadataHierarchyCreate
 cfa_metadataPicker  
 cfa_metadataHierarchyDelete  
 

7. Object Packager Service - Allows you to create, install, and administer content object types and PLPs.

Tags:
 cfa_objectInstallCOAPI
 cfa_objectPackager
 cfa_objectInstaller
 cfa_objectPackCOAPI
 cfa_objectInstallPLP
 cfa_objectPackPLP



8. Object Store Service - Allows you to manage the content object type: its methods and its properties.

 cfa_objectEditFormFields
 cfa_objectTypeProperty
 cfa_objectType
 cfa_propertyDefinition
 cfa_objectTypeGet
 cfa_propertyDefinitionGetMultiple
 cfa_objectTypeGetMultiple
 cfa_propertyIndexKeyDelete
 cfa_objectTypeMethod
 cfa_propertyIndexKeyUpdate


 

9. PLP Service - Allows you to define and execute a Process Logic Path (PLP).  

Tags:
 cfa_PLP
 cfa_PLPShow
 cfa_PLPCreate
 cfa_PLPStepCreate  
 cfa_PLPDelete
 cfa_PLPStepDelete  
 cfa_PLPGet
 cfa_PLPStepUpdate  
 cfa_PLPHandler
 cfa_PLPUpdate  


10. Publishing Service - Allows you to position and schedule content items for display on a page.

Tags:
 cfa_container
 cfa_page
 

11. Schedule Service - Allows you to schedule services.

Tags:
 cfa_scheduleCreate
 cfa_scheduleRun  
 cfa_scheduleDelete
 cfa_scheduleUpdate  
 cfa_scheduleGet  


12. Search and Index Service - Allows you to index and search on property values.  

Tags:

 cfa_allTypeSearch
 cfa_typeIndexDelete  
 cfa_typeIndexAll
 cfa_typeIndexKeyDelete  
 cfa_propertySearch
 cfa_typeIndexKeyUpdate  
 cfa_typeIndex
 cfa_typeSearch  
 cfa_typeIndexCreate  



13. Security Service - Allows you to use ColdFusion security and advanced security to create, delete, and update secure users, groups, and profiles, in addition to checking the security of a user or group.  

Tags:
 cfa_authenticate
 cfa_profile  
 cfa_group
 cfa_secure  
 cfa_groupCreate
 cfa_user  
 cfa_groupDelete
 cfa_userAddGroups  
 cfa_groupGet
 cfa_userCreate  
 cfa_groupGetMultiple
 cfa_userDelete  
 cfa_groupUpdate
 cfa_userDirectoryGet
 cfa_LDAPUserParse
 cfa_userDirectoryGet
 cfa_policy
 cfa_userDirectoryGetMultiple
 cfa_policyCreate
 cfa_userGet  
 cfa_policyDelete
 cfa_userGetMultiple  
 cfa_policyGet
 cfa_userIsAuthorized  
 cfa_policyGetMultiple
 cfa_userRemoveGroups  
 cfa_policyUser
 cfa_userUpdate


14. Session Management Service - Allows you to control session management.

Tags:
 cfa_applicationInitialize
 cfa_sessionGetAll
 cfa_session
 cfa_sessionIsDefined
 cfa_sessionCreate
 cfa_sessionManage
 cfa_sessionExpire
 cfa_sessionStatusGet  


15. Site Modeling Service - Allows you to collect information on your site's structure; also used by the Publishing service to select pages and schedule content.

Tags:
 cfa_container
 cfa_refreshPageModel
 cfa_containerGetId
 cfa_refreshSectionModel
 cfa_page
 cfa_refreshSiteModel
 cfa_pageCacheFlush
 cfa_siteElementGetChildren


16. User Interface Service - Allows you to include more sophisticated interface features in an application.

Tags:
 cfa_button
 cfa_HTMLEditor  
 cfa_colorSelector
 cfa_HTMLHead  
 cfa_controlHandler
 cfa_menuItem  
 cfa_controlHandlerEvent
 cfa_span  
 cfa_dataSheet
 cfa_tabArea  
 cfa_dataSheetArrayGet
 cfa_tabPage  
 cfa_datePicker
 cfa_tree  
 cfa_dropDownMenu
 cfa_treeColumn  
 cfa_dump
 cfa_treeColumnHeader  
 cfa_font
 cfa_treeItem  
 

17. User Profile and Preference Service - Allows you to access user profile information.

Tags:
 cfa_userProfileCreate
 cfa_userProfileGetMultiple  
 cfa_userProfileFind
 cfa_userProfileSet  
 cfa_userProfileGet  


18. Utility Tags - Provide utility functions.

Tags:
 cfa_applicationInitialize
 cfa_globalSettings  
 cfa_assocAttribs
 cfa_handler  
 cfa_associate
 cfa_isCollection  
 cfa_cfformIsUniqueItem
 cfa_isDataSource
 cfa_datasourceGetList
 cfa_isEmbeddedObject
 cfa_deepCopy
 cfa_isWDDX  
 cfa_dump  cfa_listMakeDistinct
 cfa_dumpObject
 cfa_newWindow
 cfa_executionTime
 cfa_objectEditFormFields  
 cfa_fetchGeneratedContent
 cfa_resolveCFMapping
 cfa_formDetect
 cfa_sort2dArray
 cfa_formfields2struct
 cfa_stripDebug  
 cfa_generatedContentCache
 cfa_structGet
 cfa_generatedContentCacheFlush
 cfa_structSortCommonSubkeys
 cfa_getCurrentUsername
 cfa_URL2Struct
 cfa_getCurrentUserProfile
 cfa_URLAppendTrailingSlash
 cfa_getFileExtension
 cfa_URLRemoveTrailingSlash
 cfa_getNewObjectStruct
 cfa_URLSet  
 cfa_getStringInfo  


19. Workflow Service - Allows you to define and order tasks, assign roles, create workflows, and make instances of a workflow.  

 cfa_taskBegin
 cfa_workflowExecute  
 cfa_taskDependency
 cfa_workflowGetList  
 cfa_taskEnd
 cfa_workflowGetUserWorkList  
 cfa_taskExecute
 cfa_workflowInstanceCreate  
 cfa_taskInstanceCreate
 cfa_workflowReset  
 cfa_taskRedo
 cfa_workflowShow  
 cfa_taskType
 cfa_workflowTarget  
 cfa_taskTypeDependency
 cfa_workflowTaskBind  
 cfa_taskUpdate
 cfa_workflowTaskTypeBind  
 cfa_workflowDelete
 cfa_workflowType


-Scott

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SBennett
ID: 6398408
Do you have any other questions regarding spectra? would you like me to give you a sample of a spectra login form?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10837338
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept SBennett

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

mrichmon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0