Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Left/Right justify ?

Posted on 2001-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
printf("%5d %20s %2c %8s %10s %10s %10s\n", test1, test2, test3....);

Above printf statement will print right justify. How do I make it left justify ?
0
Comment
Question by:weiyee08
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
roaknog earned 180 total points
ID: 6375394
#include <stdio.h>
void main(){
printf("\nright\n%10c\t%5i\%20x",'z',2,13);
printf("\nleft\n%-10c\t%-5i\%-20x",'z',2,13);
}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roaknog
ID: 6375396
//you did not need the \t in my answer
// to left justify you use the - flag after the %
#include <stdio.h>
void main(){
printf("\nright\n%10c%5i\%20x",'z',2,13);
printf("\nleft\n%-10c%-5i\%-20x",'z',2,13);
}
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6376312
use minus signs
printf("[%5d][%20s][%9d][%8s]", 1, "this", 14, "that");

printf("[%-5d][%-20s][%-9d][%-8s]", 1, "this", 14, "that");
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6801839
Um...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6801962
No response here, will be force accepting later today to close.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6802000
Recommendation from this applied and finalized today.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20266763
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator
0