Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hostname

Posted on 2001-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
i want exact definition for hostname ? why do we need IP address even i can ping like c:\ping (system name) ?
0
Comment
Question by:venkatdavuluri
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JJ2 earned 100 total points
ID: 6375514
Machines within a domain will have names that include the domain name;for example, within sample.com domain i may have item1.sample.com,product.sample.com,anything.sample.com, etc...Those specific machine names are called hostnames. How does TCP/IP connect the English names--the hostnames--to the IP address? With Hosts,DNS & WINS...these are the process of converting a name to its corresponding IP address called "name resolution".
"Ping" is a TCP/IP utility to verify a connection within a TCP/IP network...and PING is not possible without enabling or using the TCP/IP protocol in the machine. IP address is required to identify a particular machine's IP address that can be configured statically or dynamically.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wherami
wherami earned 100 total points
ID: 6375865
hostname maps to a ip address. Its easier to remember www.yahoo.com then its actual ip address. IP address identifies network id and host. Wins resolves netbios names(microsoft).  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6378634
for windows, hostname mostly refers to the NetBIOS name that is assigned to it. this is assigned even if you don;t use Tcp/ip.

for linux machine it refers to the DNS hostname..which is not dependant on NETBIOS  as linux does not use NetBEUI
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156137
venkatdavuluri:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0