Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD writer

Posted on 2001-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi , i got a new CD writer (sony 12 8 32) i heard that the maximum number of CDs i can write is about 3000 CDs and then the writer will not be work good , is that right?
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf_t
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6375443
That could be the average lifespan of a CD Writer but I have never heard this.  Electronic equipment has a limited lifespan.  Although the average can be given, that is no guarantee that it will last that long or won't last much longer.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 6375466
I've never heard of such a thing.  CD duplicator units, which use regular CD-R drives can make 100s of copies a day.  If they only lasted for 3000 you'd be replacing them every couple of weeks.

I think you heard a myth from someone who doesn't know what he's talking about.
0