[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Send commands through IP address

Posted on 2001-08-11
13
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi , Iam bulding a programe which will be used in a company which has 2 office every office in a diffrenet
city , they are always connected to the net so i want to know if i put my programe in both offices how
can i determind the ip address and how can i send commands and information from my programe in one office
to the other , thanx a lot , iam using VB6
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf_t
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DandL
ID: 6375596
You would need to have one sever.  This sever can live on your machine.  There are two different protocals witch you can use.
1.TCP/IP
2.UDP
The best way to get started with these two protocals is to spent some time in the MSDN look up "tcp and udp network services". There it will tell you about the "winsock control".  There is code there for a chatt program. Compile that program and start from there. Compile it for the UDP and TCP.  It is pretty basic and easy to understand.


As to your question:
>how can i determind the ip address and how can i send commands and information from my programe in one office

 This is done by writting a client for you server. Your server will/should have a static IP.  When you load the client program on a machine it can contact your server through your static IP address.  If you use tcp or udp once the client contact you you can get the ip at that time.  Again this is all explain in the MSDN.

If this comment was to elementry then I can supply more indepth info. Just tell me

DandL
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
ID: 6375915
No the IP may differ from one time to another it is not static
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
ID: 6376046
I saw that in a computer game called fifa 2001 , 2 players can play against each other through i address
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
ID: 6376135
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DandL
ID: 6376307
Yea there are a lot of online games that allow two or more players to play agianst each other. The way that is done is when you first must connect to there web site first. You are connecting to them through a static ip.  Or if you have a lan party you are making one computer the server and then detecting the server in that small lan.

On to a posible solution to your problem....

What you might be able to do if the IPs are not static, is to use the MAPI control that vb offers.  The mapi control is an e-mail protocal that you could use to have the client email you there IP. Then you contact them through a tcp connection.  The code for a client to detect there IP is just a few lines( if your doing it in VB).  An since you are working for a company then you have an e-mail address right.  Well you could probable request an e-mail address that is just for this project.  Well when you receive an email you can parse the email to get the ip that the client sent you...then pass that in as a parameter to your sever. Then connect to the clients machine. "send commands and information " 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
ID: 6377825
is this mail must be POP3 or it could be a free mail like hotmail , can mapi handle with this kind of free mail
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DandL
ID: 6378054
I'm not sure... I just opened the msdn mail project/code and am playing with it. It sends and recieves mail fine.  If you do not have msdn I can e-mail you the file ziped up. It is small under 8.k

Just let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
ID: 6378152
Ok DandL pls send it to aaet@mailexcite.com , thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
ID: 6382384
Ok guys , now i can make a programe using IP address , i got it from ur help and from vb help i take the example they provided , make some changes , but it can not coonect although i can connect on my computer but when i gave it to a friend ant try to connect to him it doesnot work , what is the problem , i can send my programe to anyone of you , can anyone take it and tell me what is wrong with it
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
ID: 6387647
Why u didnot answer guy, r u give up?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DandL
ID: 6387986
No just real busy.  If you want to reply to that email I sent you then I will take a look at it.  Though, I will not be able to get to it today. But I will as soon as I can.
DandL
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
ID: 6396472
Ok Dandl tell me ur email
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DandL earned 400 total points
ID: 6396857
you could either just reply to the e-mail I sent you or send to
jdgidcumb@peoplepc.com
0