Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

installing my app from web

Posted on 2001-08-11
9
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want my little app to be downloaded from web.

Like Comet Cursor, toolbar.google.com or, Gator can be.

After asking for a permission from the client, the applications should be downloaded from the server and installed.

Any ideas?

100 easy points, c'mon!
0
Comment
Question by:mahara
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dluedi
ID: 6375488
Hi mahara, here I found a interesting article, that maybe helps you
http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa013001a.htm?terms=ftp
:)dluedi
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mahara
ID: 6375763
that is absolutely not related to this topis. thx anyway.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DMN
DMN earned 200 total points
ID: 6376447
http://www.innosetup.com

Nice, easy to use, freeware setup program. It will produce only one file (setup.exe) for whole application...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6376854
Well you can distribute your app as an exe file
and when you click on it in IE you will get the option
to run the app from where it is.... just explain on
your web site that users should choose 'Run This Program
from It's current location' if your exe is an executable
install program it will install... or just write your exe
so that when first run it copies itself to the desktop or whatever... this is very easy to do :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mahara
ID: 6376898
Hi, Gwena.

I would like to either
i. ask for permission from the user with the standard dialog(.. do you trust content from mahara corp...)

or
ii. make the program installation from the web client (like gator's).

Your advice is acceptable but not adequate for me.

Thx!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gwena earned 200 total points
ID: 6376907
I think you need something called an 'authenticode signature'   but I'm not sure what that is... when I try and install/run directly a small exe form my site it
shows a dialog box saying you can install the program but it does not have this authenticode...but it goes ahead and runs it from the web if you click [yes]

this is what it says about my little 19kb unauthenticated delphi exe

http://www.codearchive.com/~gac/dtes.exe   



Unsigned Program Download

This software does not have a certificate, so it might not be safe to install and run on your computer.
A certificate contains information that a specific software program is genuine. This ensures that no other program can assume the identity of the original program.
The software publisher has not obtained a certificate for this software from a recognized certificate issuer, so the authenticity of this software cannot be verified.
Given what you know about this software, its publisher, and your computer, you must decide whether to proceed with installing and running this software.

If, given this information, you still do not feel confident about installing this software, then click No.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6938143
This question appears to have been abandoned or forgotten. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp


**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if still open in @7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8741706
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split points between Gwena and DMN

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0