[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Translucent layer

Posted on 2001-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
How can I make a layer translucent? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BabyFace
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 200 total points
ID: 6375503
Use filters.  IE only, and not realy relaiable.

<html>
<head>
<title>none</title>
<style>
  .thiscls {filter:alpha(opacity=40)}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<div class="thiscls">
  content goes here -- graphics work best
</div>
</body>
</html>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberSoft
ID: 6375743
See this thread in the CSS forum which may help you:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=css&qid=20165738

Regards,
CyberSoft
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6376412
Glad I could help. Thanks for the A.

Cd&
0