[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Card registry

Posted on 2001-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28

If I have 2 network cards present on my system how can I disable one of them for the tcp/ip? And the tcp preferences will not show me 2 cards but only one card. Winnt 4.0 or win2000.

thank you

0
Comment
Question by:CobolGuy9
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6375666
In NT, I do not think you can. If this is a built in card, check the BIOS to disable it.

Please provide more details about the computer, and why you need to do this.
There may be other solutions !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 400 total points
ID: 6376043
Hi CobolGuy9,

In Control Panel /Network.
Chose Bindings tab.
For "Show bindings for" choose "all protocols".
The protocols will be listed.
Click the + sign for TCP/IP.
Clink on the network card you will disable.
Click Disable at the bottom of this window.

Longbow
0