Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

_ SHBrowseForFolder Shell API call.

Posted on 2001-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi I am using C++Builder 5.

And I would like to call up the dialog that retrieves the folder path.

So I tried SHBrowseForFolder.

However, during compilation, the IDE gives me an error that many things in the shlobj.h are redifined...

(ex : FVSHOWINFO)

Maybe it's because I have to put something in my program to define API.. or WIN32... or...

But I don't know too much about making a shell call.

Can anyone teach me how to call SHBrowseForFolder successfully ?.
0
Comment
Question by:Wein
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnedwards2
ID: 6375654
Could you print the exact error message please?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 400 total points
ID: 6375674
Select Projects | Options.
Click the "Directories/Conditionals" tab on the dialog box.
Add NO_WIN32_LEAN_AND_MEAN to the list of conditionals.
Rebuild the entire project.

Alex
0