Solved

Teac CD-R55S - Scsi adpater and Windows 2000 problem

Posted on 2001-08-11
39
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi.
I have a so called "Adaptec AHA-2940 Ultra/Ultra W SCSI"-card installed.
At this card i installed a CD-R-Drive called "TEAC CD-R55S".
This two things work fine under windows 98/ME
But under Windows 2000, the CD-R is not dedected.
Why?
Any help?
When u try to tell me i have to install the newest drivers, tell me the exact link to the driver!
THX
Consti
0
Comment
Question by:Consti
  • 11
  • 8
  • 8
  • +3
39 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6375691
Is the "so called" Adaptec 2940 showing up in the System/Device Manager control panel?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6375934
Are you seeing the boot screen from the Adaptec SCSI controller during the boot process?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Consti
ID: 6376983
Yeah the device is seen both, in the Windows Hardware manager and at the boot process. At the boot process the Teac CD-R55S is also shown.
At the Windows Hardware Manager the Teac CD-R is not shown.
Thx
Consti
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6382150
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6382351
Conti,

I'm a bit confused here. You reply that you can see the scsi card and the CD-R during the boot process and then in hardware manager, then you say its not in hardware manager.

Which is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Consti
ID: 6382904
well, sorry for my bad english folks!
lol, but i am german... stupid.
Well...
At the boot process the "Adaptec AHA-2940 Ultra/Ultra W SCSI" loads as a own part of the boot..
It loads and says something like:

-Adaptec AHA-2940 Ultra/Ultra W SCSI
-Device 1 TEAC CD-R55S
-NO SCSI BIOS INSTALLED

Well but under WinME and Win98 the CD-R Drive works fine.
Under Windows 2000, the "Adaptec AHA-2940 Ultra/Ultra W SCSI" is shown in the Hardware Manager, the CD-R is NOT shown.
Well hope u understand ;)
Cya
Consti

PS://
I updated the Version of the CD-R software to 1.0R (from 1.0 to 1.0R) but the problem in Win2k still exists.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6382913
Are you seeing the 2940 controller and/or the CD-R in device manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Consti
ID: 6383723
Did i not exactly say it? *g*
I can see the controller BUT NOT the CD-R!!
Thx
Consti
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6384191
I do not see that model CDRW on Microsoft's HCL (Hardware Compatibility List).  It seems somewhat unlikely, but it may be that the drive is not compatible at all with W2K.  Now I found confirmation on this:
http://www.geocities.com/jeff_predator/dell/nt.htm#25-6

If you look in the list of known Type 4 WORM drive, you will see the Teac CD-R55S.  This will at least prevent it from being used in Win2K.

-d
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6384239
dog, he should still be able to see the CD side of the CD-R, unless there's something wrong with the drive or the drivers. If it works in 98, it's not the drive, so I suspect that it might be drivers.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6385390
Dew:
Like I said, if the drive isn't on the HCL, no guarantee it will work.  Normally I would say the HCL is just M$ junk, but in this case...

Consti:
Here are updated 2940 family drivers for W2K:
ftp://ftp.adaptec.com/scsi/windows/w2k_v100b_pci_drvs.exe

Also install Service Pack 2, it contains some SCSI fixes.  You can get it through WindowsUpdate on your Start menu.

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:Consti
ID: 6391399
Well I installed The Service Pack 2, The DirectX Version 8, ALL SECURITY UPDATES, The New Adaptec Driver, The New TEAC CD-R55S drivers, IT STILL DOESNT WORK!
I +h+a+t+e Micro$oft! ;)
Any ideas?
thx
Consti
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6391474
Consti,

Forget about burning CD's for the moment. Is the drive being seen just as a CD Rom drive at all?

What SCSI ID is set on the drive?

If it's set to 0 (zero) or 7, reset it to 2, 3, 4, 5 or 6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Consti
ID: 6391498
Its not seen as a CD Rom drive at all ;)
Well i think its set to 7, but i cannt tell u now, i need to take a look at it, but i get home at 7 o'clock am after work...
Thx
Consti
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6391560
Okay, set it to anything but 0 (zero) which is reserved for a boot device, and 7, which is reserved for the SCSI card itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Consti
ID: 6391588
Okay i will do so as soon as i am back at home ;)
Thank You!
Got ICQ?... My UIN: 102573744
Thx, Cya
Consti
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 150 total points
ID: 6392744
You'll see the SCSI ID when the system is booting up, under the Adaptec BIOS message:
x: TEAC CD-R55S
SCSI BIOS NOT installed!

The "x" is the SCSI id currently in use.  Make sure that the card isn't using "SCAM support".  Setting is accessible by pressing CTRL-A when prompted at boot, I believe the option is in "Advanced Configuration" (not sure, don't have my 2940 here to see).

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:Consti
ID: 6392771
Oh.. i will try this one also, but as i said, i am at work until 7 o'clock am (its now 3:30 am) well but thx
consti
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6772209
Consti,

Every question you have ever asked is still open. Please resolve them appropriately as soon as possible. Continued disregard of your open questions will result in the force/acceptance of a comment as an answer; other actions affecting your account may also be taken. I will revisit these questions in approximately seven (7) days.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20169897
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20166962
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20129060
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20128938
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20123540
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20123014
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20105425
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20106785

Thanks,

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6788429
I am fairly sure that the problem is with having the Plug n Play SCAM support enabled, since you said that it shows:

-Adaptec AHA-2940 Ultra/Ultra W SCSI
-Device 1 TEAC CD-R55S
-NO SCSI BIOS INSTALLED

If its actually saying "Device 1" instead of "1:" then its pretty likely that SCAM support is on.  Turn this off, its nothing but problems!  Its accessible from the CTRL-A configuration menu when the Adaptec message first shows at boot.

-dogztar
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6788731
Dog, SCAM is supported in Windows 2000 if enabled, however the firmware on that drive is not compatible with Windows 2000, especially so if PnP is enabled in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6788743
Dog, SCAM is supported in Windows 2000 if enabled, however the firmware on that drive is not compatible with Windows 2000, especially so if PnP is enabled in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6788746
I hate when that happens. The page goes to an error, you click submit again and boom there's two entries!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6788844
Glad to see you back Dennis!  I had even posted a Q in the Lounge or CS with regards to you exceeding 1,000,000 points!

As for SCAM, I've never had anything but problems with it, so I always tell people to disable it.  I just don't trust much (if any) "Autoconfiguration" settings, outside of those you're now forced into (i.e. Plug n Pray).

Consti said that he upgraded the firmware to 1.0R which didn't help, but Teac's webpage says that it will work (but should be updated from Win95/98). From http://www.teac.de/support/english/firmware.htm:

CD-R55S  (K) 1.0R
 Windows 95/98/NT 01.02.2000
 
Download 228 KB
 Please install this Firmware, if you want to work with Windows 2000. It is recommended to install the Firmware under Windows 95/98. If you want to install the Firmware under Windows 2000, you must install the ASPI-Layer from SCSI-Controller Manufacturer.

-dogztar
 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6788958
Hi Dog!

Unfortunately none of the developers and manufacturers really put enough info out to the general public. As developers we can receive it, but if you don't work with it regularly it can have you pulling your hair out.

PS: Thks for the kudos!

Den
0
 

Author Comment

by:Consti
ID: 6788967
I am sorry i wasnt able to accept the comments, but i had some real problems with my internet connection
Sorry
Consti
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6789034
Well...is it working now??

-dogztar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mbochniak
ID: 7910647
I am having this same problem, exactly. I have an Adaptec AHA-2940AU SCSI PCI Controller, and attached to it is the TEAC CD-R55S. Win2K will only recognise it as a Compact-Disc (ie. I can read data from it). I have done the firmware update, and the ASPI Layer update from Adaptec. There are no conflicts in Device Manager.
I will be happy to post the solution ...once I find it.
:)

Regards,

Mike
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7918222
mbochniak:

Post a new question in the hardware area.  There is nothing in Windows 2K that makes it particularily differentiate a CD-R from a CD-ROM drive (at the Device Manager level at least).  If you're having problems burning, its probably due to needing to update/reinstall your CD-R software package.

WindowsXP on the other hand has a crummy built-in CD burning program, but its not hardly worth using...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mbochniak
ID: 7933383
Hello dogztar and group,

I don't mean any disrespect, but I did confirm with TEAC that win2k is the issue in this particular case. Here is a clip of the email sent to me from TEAC's support in Germany:

Dear Customer,

in order to work under Win2k the device has to have the Firmware Version: 1.0R .
If you did not install the firmware before installing Win2k it is very likely that you can not work with it correctly.
The Firmware can be installed under Win95; Win98 or WinNT, only.

With best regards
 
Markus Weber
 
Teac Service and Support Team Germany
-------------------------------------
Visit our Website: www.teac.de
 
We thank you for your E-Mail and hope to have been helpful to you. If you have further questions, send this E-Mail in the attachment, please. So we have any information about the problem.


The Operating System on my computer only recognises the CD-R55S as a CD-ROM. I can read data from the drive, but any software I install fails to recognise the drive as a CD-R. Please Advise.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7933800
Windows has no effect on whether or not burning applications "detect" the drive as a CD burner.  All it does is pass the drive's ID string to the application.  If you're having an issue like that, then the problem is due to outdated burning software.

Please post your own question in the Hardware General topic (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/)

-dog*
0