[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Control type?

Posted on 2001-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can i at runtime deternimate what control type a object is?

for examble

For each object in me
msgbox object.type
next

ive tried alot og of things...using the typelib is one of them..but that dosnt work with calender controls....
0
Comment
Question by:BlaZer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6375872
This help?

Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim ctl As Control
    For Each ctl In Controls
        Debug.Print TypeName(ctl)
    Next
   
End Sub
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6375875
Or this?

Dim I   ' Declare variable.
   For I = 0 To Frm.Controls.Count - 1
      If Not TypeOf Frm.Controls(I) Is Menu Then
         Frm.Controls(I).Enabled = State
      End If
   Next I
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlaZer
ID: 6376470
number one comment works perfect..i dont know i could add a more question, but do u know how to deternimate the parent of the name? Like vb.commandbutton or MSComctlLib.TreeCtrl ?

if u cant/dont want to answer that ill just give u the points...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 200 total points
ID: 6376479
I don't know how to determine that.  There may be some trick with type library code, but I have no experience with it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harsh008_k
ID: 6376871
'This should work fine
  Dim cntl As Control

  For Each cntl In Controls
     Debug.Print TypeName(cntl)
  Next
0