Solved

A4 color laser printer without border ?

Posted on 2001-08-11
7
1,570 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
hi ! do you know an color laser printer which does not has a border round the paper ? the only way to do an a4 printing without border is to print on A3 or is there another way ?

kind
regards
ItsMe
0
Comment
Question by:ItsMe
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6376158
Curious.  

Which colour laser are you tailking about which puts borders around the paper?  It shouldn't I believe but I stand to be corrected.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jbrucejr earned 20 total points
ID: 6376236
ItsMe

I searched for quite a while, and about the only printers I found that could print borderless were "photo" printers.  We use a Canon and an HP color laser at work for proofing, and the only way we have ever printed full bleed pages was to use oversize paper and trim down.  It may be that we do it this way because printers do it this way in production.  They use 12" X 18" paper to print a 11" X 17" job and trim it down to the trim marks that are provided in the art.  

I am sure that there are some printers that can print a full bleed a4 sheet on a4 paper, but I could not find them.  You might try QMS - they make a lot of printers for proofing use, and I know that some of them can do borderless pages.

www.qms.com

Good luck - I am sure it can be done - but not with every color laser printer.

John
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6376683
Sorry.  Misunderstood the question.  Gotcha.  You mean print to use the whole page.  No margins.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 6376931
yes exactly that ;-) and i need it for printing proofs. i'll have a look at the qms page, tahnks a lot

ItsMe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrucejr
ID: 6378101
ItsMe

I spent some time on the QMS/Minolta page, and all of the color printers have a 4mm border on all 4 edges.

Have you looked into thermal transfer and dye sublimation printers?  They may be able to do this, but I have no experience with them at all.

You might try posting a question for 0 points in the graphics - general area that points to this one.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=graphicsgen
There are a lot of people that answer questions there that seem to have experience with pre-press issues, which does not amaze me as I think many of them work in the graphic arts field.

John
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrucejr
ID: 6378113
ItsMe

I just noticed that you accepted my comment as an answer, so posting a link in the graphics area will not work since people would have to "pay" points to read it and not be able to comment.

You might try posting the same question there (graphics general).  If you are out of or very low on question points, reply to this and I will post your question.  You awarded me the points, and since my comment turns out not to be a solution, it's the least I can do.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 6378122
hi John !
why do you think this it not a solution ? i found this tip very interesting :-)

kind regards
ItsMe
0