Solved

VB program deployment and Crystal Reports

Posted on 2001-08-11
14
243 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello all,

I am trying to install a VB program on a client machine which uses Crytsal report 8 to produce reports. The reports are integrated into the executable. Could you tell me what dlls or any other libraries or programs from crystal I must include in order to get the reports to work. Currently I am receiving the error 'Physical Database Not Found'. The error is misleading since I know that the problem is being caused by missing dlls or some other files because if I install Crystal reports on the client machine everything works properly.

I'd appreciate any help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ktoshni
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Ktoshni
ID: 6375985
Oh - one thing I forgot to mention, the Package and deployment wizard doesn't help at all. It doesn't seem to handle Crytsal.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6376376
Review the help file that came with your CRW Developer Edition.  You'll find it in "C:\Program Files\Seagate Software\Crystal Reports\Developer Files\Help\runtime.hlp".

Each distribution will be unique if you include only those dlls actually needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garrenb
ID: 6377333
Hi the problem with crystal and vb can be fixed. Goto the link below. It will detail the changes to the ctrstl32.dep file to make the PDW work.

http://support.crystaldecisions.net/library/kbase/articles/c2009162.asp


Cheers,

GarrenB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ktoshni
ID: 6377391
DRRYAN3 - I took a look at the file, made sure I copied over all the files mentioned but I still get the same error.

garrenb - I don't get an error during the PDW create as mentionedi n the link you gave. I'll try the fix anyway though and see what happens

If any one else has any ideas it would be greately appreciated.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6377466
Did you copy the files or did you allow the PDW to distribute and register the files?  Some of the DLLs require registration.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6377504
Try these links for four possible solutions to your error message.  You can also search http://www.crystaldecisions.com/search using your error message as the exact phrase to search for and find about 12 more I omitted from the list below.


Updated CRW executabled to fix error "Physical Database Not Found"
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/kbase/c2006831.asp

Having "Use Indexes for Speed" causes "Physical Database Not Found" error using CRAXDRT.DLL and VB
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/kbase/c2007923.asp

VB App works correctly on Development PC, but not on client PCs
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/kbase/c2009409.asp

Client PC gets "PDNF" error due to missing NTWDBLIB.DLL
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/kbase/c2009478.asp

DRRYAN3
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garrenb
ID: 6379796
did u edit your .dep file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ktoshni
ID: 6379976
The dep file I have doesn't have the entries mentioned in the link you gave me. I've tried out the suggestion DRRYAN3 made in his comment of 08/12/2001 09:50am and it seemed to work. The only question mark I have now is that I did an install and uninstall of Crystal reports on the client machine to reconfirm that there was no problem with the reports. Now I'll need to format the HD of the machine and try the installation on a fresh copy of windows. I should know by Thursday if this worked so please be patient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ktoshni
ID: 6382988
Sorry DRRYAN3 but I'm still getting that error. I tried the installtion on a fresh copy of Windows and I got the same problem. I'll take a look at those links you gave above and see if they can give any help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6384241
Let me know what you find out.
DRRYAN3
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ktoshni
ID: 6414537
Sorry for taking so long to get back to you all.

Here's what I've come up with. DRRYAN3's solcution workds as long as I have Office installed. I'm not realy sure why. I have all the latest versions of the Dat access componenets, DCOM, etc. But if I don't have Office installed I get the same message. If I install Office it works fine then!! Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6422537
Ktoshni

Please open your project and list for us the items which are checked off on the Project->References list and also on the Components list.  Chances are you have included a control which is only installed with the MS Office package.

DRRYAN3
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garrenb
ID: 6424680
The following files are required on the client pc for the crystl32.ocx to install correctly :

Crystal ActiveX Control (OCX)

 

The required runtime files for an application developed using the Crystal ActiveX Control (crystl32.ocx) are listed below.

FILE     LOCATION     DESCRIPTION
CRYSTL32.OCX     \WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32
(NT only)     Crystal Reports ActiveX Control
MFCANS32.DLL     \WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32
(NT only)     OLE2ANSI Library
OLEPRO32.DLL     \WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32
(NT only)     OLE Property Support DLL
CRPE32.DLL     \WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)     Interface to the Crystal Report Engine
CRPAIG80.DLL     \WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)     Crystal Reports text object support
IMPLODE.DLL     \WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)     Compression Library
MFC42.DLL     \WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)     Microsoft Foundation Class Libraries
MSVCIRT.DLL     \WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)     Runtime Library
MSVCP60.DLL     \WINDOWS\SYSTEM or \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 (NT only)     Runtime Library
NOTE: You must register CRYSTL32.OCX using regsvr32.exe.
NOTE: Include IMPLODE.DLL only for applications using reports created in versions previous to SCR 8.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 100 total points
ID: 6434122
Ktoshni

Do you have any other information for us?
0