Solved

Code for toolbar like google or yahoo

Posted on 2001-08-11
25
533 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Code for toolbar like google or yahoo Please ...!!

Or any weblink to it. If you need to reply privately then reply at digitalpunjab@hotmail.com

and mention here that you've replied publically.

Working source will get 4000 points.
0
Comment
Question by:g_handa
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +5
25 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
ID: 6376091
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
ID: 6376098
In previous link look for "Desktop & Explorer Bands"

And from MS
Creating Custom Explorer Bars, Tool Bands, and Desk Bands:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/browser/ext/overview/bands.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
ID: 6376100
Actually: go to msdn.microsoft.com and type in Search box:
explorer band

You will get a bunch of topics regarding your question.

Regards,
  BozzoCage
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
ID: 6376205
And of course... you SHOULD NOT offer more than maximum of 300 points. Read http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20166308

I did only a search... even if you will need some code from my side (code that I would need to write for you to accomplish your question) more than 300 would be too much.

Of course.. I didn't answered this to get ... 4000x4 = 16000 expert points (currently I got 4910 in few months), but because I knew the solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 6376267
I would also like to echo that 4000 points is too much.  In the case of great complexity or multipart questions it is allowable to post more than the 300 pt total.  Otherwise it is better to stick with the maximum allowable for a single question.

Lunchy
Friendly Neighbourhood Community Support Moderator

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6376721
yeah 4,000 x A grade = a bit much :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6376928
Have a look at:
http://dev.pscode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.24664/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm
(Underground Browser Beta 5(Source Code) )

and

http://pub13.ezboard.com/fvisualbasicexploreractivexcom.showMessage?topicID=309.topic
(a discussion on adding toolbar from VB to IE)
 
Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g_handa
ID: 6379318
I need the working code experts
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
ID: 6379665
Sample for which I provided link DOES work. I just tested it. Well.. it requires some "work" to be done (especially reading provided docs), but it does work. You have to restart IE for it to show up in list of toolbars.
And of course don't forget to DL required .tlb files and copy them to your system folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g_handa
ID: 6379803
Which link
0
 

Author Comment

by:g_handa
ID: 6379808
Could you please send the working code here.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
AJAY CHADHA earned 300 total points
ID: 6383609
I've sent the working code on the specified email address. Go and check it out.

Ajay Chadha
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6383715
Hi, the link that I have provided on Browser Beta, works. I have tested it. You need to download the Dlls from separately apart from the Code provided in the above link:

http://briefcase.yahoo.com/bc/corrupted_spaz
(Dllz)

Then register the Dlls and Ocx, and remove the missing link for Auto Indent in the project. Thats it. You should be able to run the program and test it. It has many features, like different search engines etc.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6386189
chadhaajay,

Can you please post the code on the E-E.  I just paid the points for the answer to the question and see that you sent it to an e-mail address.

Thanks.

wileecoy.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
ID: 6668815
Hello Anybody interested in a custom IE Toolbar code can contact me on my website at <edited>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6702609
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6703763
Hi chadhaajay,

Do you mean to say that to get the code, need to pay? Or, do you have a downloadable link there?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
ID: 6703860
Yes, Anybody interested in having the code for making IE Toolbars like Google and yahoo can contact me at my email at <Edited>

Ofcourse, the toolbar code is paid..!!

Ajay Chadha
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6704954
chadhaajay, if you are profiting from this code on a private web site, it is fair to say that it is okay to do so, but you cannot advertise on EE.  That is strictly against EE policy as stated in the Member Agreement.

However, if the code you are using came from this site, then it is public property, and EE having rights to it as well, should be free to all who are memebers here.

If you have posted any sales promotions, then you are in violation of the Member Agreement.

Regards,
ComTech
Community Support
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6704971
Another thing, please do not ask for answers via email from this site as it is unfair to the other experts.

Ajay, you are well liked in the Community and a very good expert.  I personally think you do an outstanding job here helping others so well.  But I have to do what I am told by higher authority.

I will have to delete the email addresses in this question, and any other where you have proposed this service.

Once this has had time to be read, I will remove portions of comments.

Best regards,
ComTech
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
ID: 6705119
Ok ComTech ,

I will keep care of the things in future..!! Thanks for letting me know..!!

Ajay Chadha
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
ID: 6705126
Also Comtech,

The code is my creation and it doen't came from EE. So, I have the rights to sell the code..!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6705328
fyi to anyone (as I was confused about this)...

chadhaajay said, "Ofcourse, the toolbar code is paid..!!"

This does mean that there is intent to sell the code.

I thought (maybe wishful thinking) it meant that the coding process had already been paid for, and out of the pure kindness of chadhaajay's heart, the code was being offered free of charge (as chadhaajay already made millions the first time).

However, I found this fantasy sequence to end in what I would probably do as well.

Good Luck chadhaajay - looks like great code.

Wileecoy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6705450
Glad you understand Ajay, and thanks for clearing up who it belongs to.

Happy New Year all,
ComTech
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:AJAY CHADHA
ID: 6705537
Thanks Everybody..!!

Ajay Chadha
0