Solved

import picture

Posted on 2001-08-11
6
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I imported a picture that i want to animate, but i have to draw the picture in flash in order to animate it. Flash is great animation software but the drawing tools suck. Is there anyway to import a picture and convert it into a flash picture?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:moe10
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6376145
After importing picture into flash, you wanted to animate. try following way.

get that picture into scene and apply MODIFY->BREAK APART(CTRL + B) then go for animation you will get effect.

Otherwise create new graphics symbol and import that picture into it. After that try to animate.

Cheers
RootDir
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6376268
If you have freehand 9 or Adobe Illustrator you can draw images in there then import them into flash

If you have Frehand 10 from macromedia you can actually create libraries of Flash symbols within freehand. The tools are great for drawing vector graphics.

You can download a thirty day trial at Macromedia.com

Jeff
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6376332
If you have freehand 9 or Adobe Illustrator you can draw images in there then import them into flash

If you have Frehand 10 from macromedia you can actually create libraries of Flash symbols within freehand. The tools are great for drawing vector graphics.

You can download a thirty day trial at Macromedia.com

Jeff
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moe10
ID: 6376341
I know this is a different question but..
is it possible to place an anchor point on a graphic then rotate it around that point?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 6376765
first convert your picture into a graphic symbol.
then you can do all those things you can do with any flash graphic symbol like tween, rotate and tween, rotate tween and scale......... change alpha, change tint etc.

to convert graphic into a symbol, press F8 and check graphic radio button.

you can also make your imported graphic into a movie clip or a button.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ssdesign earned 50 total points
ID: 6376770
when you convert a imported graphic into a symbol, by befault the anchor point is in the center. so to change the point on which it rotates, you have to "edit center" of that symbvol. to do this go to modify > transform > edit center.

then drag the + in the center to whereever you want it to be as your anchor point.

0