Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Yahoo messenger problem

Posted on 2001-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I use Yahoo Messenger to comunicate with others by voice on a Windows ME PC.  Something has been altered as any attempt to initiate a voice conversation now gets the message "Unable to initialise your computer's audio input"

Text messages go back and forth OK, and microphone and earphones work Ok when using the Yahoo audio setup wizard.

Voice messaging works fine using MSN Messenger.

dan
0
Comment
Question by:danM
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reghakr earned 400 total points
ID: 6376118
dan,

No doubt, competition from Microsoft.

Try Yahoo's Voice Chat - Problem Solving Guide
http://chat.yahoo.com/c/help/voicefaq.html

reghakr

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm9445
ID: 6376203
Click on the Help menu item in YM and select Audio Setup Wizard, make sure you pass all five steps.  If you don't tell us which one you didn't pass.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 6387344
A good pointer to a most useful set of notes.
0