Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Simple question: closing ports

Posted on 2001-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I want to close off some ports on my machine and I was told to use iptables (I have kernel 2.4.3). I can't figure out how to do it from the man page. What command would I issue to say close off port 111?
0
Comment
Question by:deck16
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 300 total points
ID: 6377085
iptables -A FORWARD -d <your-IP> --dport 111 -j DROP
iptables -A INPUT   -d localhost --dport 111 -j DROP

# you need to have packetfiltering enabled in the kernel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxcvzxcv
ID: 6377902
you put a place to put my IP. I don't have a static IP. What do I put there? (localhost?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:deck16
ID: 6377910
rrr, I hate the auto-login (sorry for posting with a different account I'm at by brother's house (zxcvzxcv) not used to having to logout and then back in :-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 6378010
What about

ADDR=$(/sbin/ifconfig ppp0 | grep addr | cut -d':' -f 2 | cut -d' ' -f 1)

There the address is set as it IP number of your machine
and later refer to the IP address as $ADDR

Like


iptables -A FORWARD -d $ADDR/32 --dport 111 -j DROP




0
 

Author Comment

by:deck16
ID: 6378415
why $ADDR/32 in the iptables argument?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 6381665
that is the mask for the address 32 bits = 255.255.255.255
0