Solved

Why hve resources dropped after memory upgrade

Posted on 2001-08-11
2
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just finished upgrading my HP6470Z computer memory from 96 megs to 256 megs. I removed the 2 chips containing 96 megs and replaced them with 2 128 meg chips. I have doubled checked to make sure I used the correct replacement chips. Now the problem - Before the upgrade, I had 80 percent free resources, after the replacement of the chips, I only have 70 percent free resources. The computer shows 256 megs of memory installed. Nothing else has been changed, except the memory chips. Is there something else I need to do besides just change the chips?I thought I should have a lot more of free memory, not less.
0
Comment
Question by:Wetnabber
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6376348
Windows tends to load itself into memory in varying stages. If you have 32 meg it will load about 24-27 Meg in Ram  and the rest in the swap file. With 64 Meg it will load 40-55 Meg in ram and the rest in the swap file.

At a certain point windows may load additional parts of itself into ram as long as it has lots left.

The amount of disk cache may also increase. (more memory used)

The resources that you read from the resouce manager include GDI and USER Resources as well as physical memory

Goto www.pitstop.com  and run their online tests.  It will tell you whether your system is running properly.Just remember  that 70% of 256meg  is still a lot more than 80% of 96Meg
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 75 total points
ID: 6376425
The amount of memory you have has nothing to do with the amount of GDI and User resources; it is fixed amount of storage independent of amount of RAM.  Here's a good detailed account of the Memory vs. Resources situation I copied from some place on the net:

RESOURCES vs. MEMORY

"System resources" are among the most misunderstood elements of Win95 and Win98 (and most otherwise good references don't touch on the subject -- the first two Windows textbooks I picked up don't even have "resources," in this sense, in the index). This FAQ file is intended to address some of the common questions about this topic.

Could someone give me a breakdown of what constitutes:
a) Windows 98 "resources" and
b) "Memory"?

System Resources are of two kinds: User Resources, and GDI (Graphic Device Interface) Resources. In the Windows 98 Resource Kit, check the article titled "Core System Components." Much of what follows comes from that article. The Win98 Core consists of User Resources, GDI Resources, and the Kernel.

"The User component manages input from the keyboard, mouse, and other input devices and output to the user interface (windows, icons, menus, and so on). It also manages interaction with the sound driver, timer, and communications ports. Windows 98 uses an asynchronous input model for all input to the system and applications. As the various input devices generate interrupts, the interrupt handler converts these interrupts to messages and sends the messages to a raw input thread area, which in turn passes each message to the appropriate message queue. Although each Win32-based thread can have its own message queue, all Win16-based applications share a common one." User Resources are limited to a fixed 64 KB. You cannot increase this.

"The Graphics Device Interface (GDI) is the graphical system that manages what appears on the screen. It also provides graphics support for printers and other output devices. It draws graphic primitives, manipulates bitmaps, and interacts with device-independent graphics drivers, including those for display and printer output device drivers." GDI Resources are limited to a fixed 64 KB. You cannot increase this.

Why these 64 KB limits? They are used to ensure backward compatibility for 16-bit programs originally written for DOS and Windows 3.x. This backward compatibility is one of the main reasons Windows 95/98 would be chosen by a user instead of Windows NT (which has much poorer and less reliable backward compatibility for 16-bit programs). Note that the 64 KB limitation on User and GDI Resources does not exist in Windows NT (which, however, may not be able to run some of the particular programs causing the "Resources drain" in Windows 95/98).

The Resource Kit article "Understanding System Performance" gives more details of this that you might want to examine.

In contrast to this, "Memory" is generally used to mean RAM (although, technically, there are several kinds of 'memory').

I've always kind of lumped "Resources" and "Memory" together.
This is a very common misunderstanding.

My Resources drop as low as 50-60% a lot of the time. What's wrong? Should I worry?

Having only 50-60% Resources available is not a problem at all. You can easily have resources drop to 10-15% without a problem. I've run the computer with less than that. When Resources get in the 15% range, it is maybe time to think about shutting down some programs for a while.

Where does one see the quantity of resources being consumed, as opposed to "memory"? Does Norton System Doctor show you, for example?

Yes, you can set Norton System Doctor monitors for "User Resources" and "GDI Resources." These show as "USER Free" and "GDI Free." I recommend setting them. Also, the Windows Resource Meter (RSRCMTR.EXE) will monitor these nicely with very little overhead; and there are several freeware utilities that do the same thing. (Note that any utilities to monitor resources will, themselves, consume system resources -- at least a little.)

Why do system resources not return to their full value after I have exited all of my programs?

There are two kinds of reasons for this: good reasons and bad reasons. These are discussed in the Knowledge Base article "Free System Resources Do Not Return To Previous Value." In brief, the reasoning is this:

The "good reasons" involve particulars of how Windows handles system initialization. Windows defers much of system initialization until the first time a program asks for a particular service. For example, each font is initialized when a program first asks for it, rather than initializing all fonts at system startup. Then, if a program requests a service that uses deferred initialization, the service remains initialized after the program has exited -- the system resources associated with that service are not freed. The system keeps the service initialized so that the next program that requests the service does not have to wait for the service to be initialized. (This behavior is by design.)

In addition, for compatibility reasons, Windows does not free system resources abandoned by Win3.1-based programs until all Win3.1-based programs have been closed. Only when there are no Win3.1-based programs running can Windows safely release abandoned system resources. (This behavior is also by design.)

The "bad reasons" are that a particular program sometimes will not free resources upon exit, as it is supposed to do, perhaps because it was badly written. This is, surprisingly, relatively rare.

How is one supposed to handle applications that consume large resources?

Be careful about loading several of them at once. These resources are finite. Programs with heavy graphics demands are among the biggest hogs (GDI resources usually go down faster than User resources, at least where heavy graphics demands are involved). Heavy multimedia use puts demands on both. (See the functions of each near the top of this post for some clarification.)

According to Knowledge Base article "System Resource Decrease After Starting and Quitting a Program," additional decrease in resources (without their release) can occur if you start to load a program and then quit it before it has completely started.

Can't I just "throw" more memory at them? As it is, how can I be sure that Windows actually uses my 128 MB of RAM?

You cannot effectively throw RAM at resources, because the size of the two categories of resources is limited to a specific amount. Whether you have 16 MB, 128 MB, or 1,024 MB of RAM will not affect this.

Are there any third party apps that allow one to successfully "handle" such resource-guzzling applications?

There are programs that claim to do this, but probably Win98's resource allocation cannot be improved while maintaining full backward and lateral compatibility. Memory managers and resource managers are, first of all, programs that demand memory and resources! Secondly, they don't tend to work that well (if at all). And one thing that is certain is that they cannot increase resources per se. Note that Win98 releases resources back to the system far more efficiently than Win95 did, though there are still limits to this and you ultimately will need to reboot. (I have to do this about every 5-6 days of normal use.)

It seems that "resources being drained" and "memory disappearing" into the murky waters of Windows 98 are two entirely separate entities!

Absolutely! You've got it!

0