Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL accessible over the web

Posted on 2001-08-11
7
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
How can I make SQL database accessible over the web on a web server? I have SQL loaded on a win2000 server edition server but can't seem to access from other pc's for development.

Rudy
0
Comment
Question by:rudythebrownbeauty
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aavictor
ID: 6378718
A. What's your purpose?
1. read-only
2. read/write
3. dba role

B. Is server on the internet and in front/ behind the firewall?

C. Do you use browser or Enterprise Manager?
   If you use Enterprise Manager, all the setup is very
   easy. Use IP and port ID in Server/Client Network
   Utilities to set up the Server/Client Connections.

D. User/ security setup
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6378729
When you set up the client ODBC, set the 'Server' setting  to the IP of the server.  Then on the next page, click the [Client Configuration] button and set Network libraries to TCP/IP and set  "Computer name" to the same IP and leave the port number at 1433

You may also need to set the Server to accept connections on that port.  I just tried it using 127.0.0.1 but I don't have a public server available for a real test or to tell you how to configure the security.

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudythebrownbeauty
ID: 6381086
AAVictor

A.     read/write and dba role
B.     I do not know the fire question. I am running over a Cayman router with 5 static DSL IP lines. To do this I believe firewall was disabled.
C.     Using Enterprise Manger for development and Browser for web page read/write
D.     Security setup up as far as logins good.

I can run Query Analyzer from PC?s that are next to the win 2000 server with SQL and get in no problem, but fellow programs cannot access from without. Still confused on how to set up Server/Client Network Utilities? where is that?

Rudy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rudythebrownbeauty
ID: 6381099
DanRollins

Do I do what you suggest in the win2000 server that is housing SQL or in the PC trying to access the server with SQL?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 400 total points
ID: 6382708
well, when I said to do it on the client ODBC, I meant to do it on the PC which is trying to access the server with SQL.  Sorry if I was unclear.

-- Dan

0
 

Author Comment

by:rudythebrownbeauty
ID: 6382975
Thank you Dan Rollins, you have seriously helped a fledgling novice! Data Sources (DBOC), System DNS, Microsoft SQL Server DSN Configuration and on second page Client Configuration! You?re the Man Dan!!! Thank You!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudythebrownbeauty
ID: 6382981
Thank you Dan Rollins, you have seriously helped a fledgling novice! Data Sources (DBOC), System DNS, Microsoft SQL Server DSN Configuration and on second page Client Configuration! You're the Man Dan!!! Thank You!!!
0