Solved

6 min. shut down

Posted on 2001-08-11
17
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Compaq  Armada laptop that takes over 6 mins to shut down

I get the splash screen windows is shutting down and that's where it will sit for over 6 mins. before shutting off.

Win98 SE

Thanks for any help, Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mjcap
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Yevgen
ID: 6376338
Its a Windows copyrighted bug, go to Microsoft's site and get the fix patch for it...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 6376351
I experienced such a problem, even not shutting at all. I then end some tasks manually, especially antivius software.  It happens sometimes while running conflicting software, or if a software is not fully compatible with the current version of windows running on your system.  Check the running tasks, from system information. Start ->Programs -> Accessories -> system tools -> System Information.  You may find some tasks that can be analyzed further. You may stop some of these tasks and check the improvements on shutting down.

Another thing to look at if you are running antivirus, if it scans files at shutdown!

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6376360
1) Disable fast shutdown in MSCONFIG.

2) Get the fix from microsoft for shutdown - www.windowsupdate.com

3) Disable any mapped drives - these can take forever to shut down.

4) See if disabling your ant-virus helps !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6376439
If by chance none of the great advice above works, take a look at this page:  Windows Shutdown troubleshooting: 15 steps.

http://oncomputers.com/HELP/Winshutdown.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6376504
The compaq's are noted for having an icon on the taskbar for changing resolution, open this and take the checkmark out of allowing it too run on the systray. Then reboot (will hang) and then see if the problem has gone away. Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 6376528
the fix from Microsoft for shutdown didn't help.

I don't have a fast shutdown in listed in MSCONFIG.

disabling the ant-virus didn't help

No icon on the taskbar for changing resolution

Do not have CONFIG.SYS or AUTOEXEC.BAT checked off in Selective startup


Thanks Mike
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6376531
Any mapped drives or Xdrive type software ?

What about the BIOS - have you disabled all power down stuff and auto wake in the BIOS ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
emery800 earned 150 total points
ID: 6376558
Run msconfig from the start\run command and take all check-marks out the items in startup. Now reboot and see what happens, if this worked then start adding them back one or two at a time too find the culprit. Dave
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6376652
When you ctrl-alt-del check for MDM and end task.  If this is the problem with shutdown do a file  |  find for mdm.exe and rename to mdm.bak or mdm.old
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6376822
If your system resources are low, maybe they will get even lower at shutdown.  So, perhaps this is a good time to get rid of extra shortcuts.  Also, you probably have programs getting opened and staying open that you never use.  You can identify these with MSCONFIG in START/RUN.

Also, your swap file may be too small, and the hard drive may be heavily fragmented.  It takes time for the system to piece program command fragments together.

One more thing: The Internet cache can be cluttered up.  I have had Internet access come to a complet stop.  After mentally cussing my ISP it dawned on me that incoming data was having trouble finding enough contiguous space to find a temporary home.  Clearing the cache always solves that problem temporarily, but it comes back unless the hard drive is defragged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 6377449
After many reboots and shutsdowns I found which one was making the long shutdown.

ICServer in C:program files\intercast\components\icserver.exe.

Do I need this program checked off?

Thanks, Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6377492
Do you connect too an internet connection secure server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 6377512
not sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 6377612
How would I check this out

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 6377644
How would I check this out

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 6377647
How would I check this out

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 6377658
How did I get so many postings with only 1 click on the 'submit' button


Mike
0