Solved

Pentium 4 installation

Posted on 2001-08-11
8
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have recently purchased an Intel Pentium 4, 1.3 GB processor and an Intel D850GB motherboard.  After the installation, I couldn't get it to power up.  After studying the Quick Start guide provided by Intel, I realized my case had the wrong power supply.  I purchased a Pentium 4 power supply which features a 12V power connector for the processor and an auxilliary power connector which is also required for the P-4 (these are in addition to the standard ATX power connector).  Well it still won't power up.  I do have power to an additional fan for the case but the processor heat sink fan won't run and there is no power to the CD-ROM drive.  I may have ruined by board by starting the thing up with the original power supply.  Any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:Bradjo
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 50 total points
ID: 6376456
>>do have power to an additional fan for the case but the processor heat sink fan won't run and there is no power to the CD-ROM drive

Now it seems that there is a problem with the new psu as the power cant get to the cdrom. Seems strange here as the poser connector is a seperate cable from the psu and has nothing to do with your mobo (if incase it is damage). Now connect the psu to the cdrom directly without any connection to the mobo and see if there is and volatge flowng to it.

Make sure that all connection is good especially the power connecotr and the connection is in the correct state. It is hard to detect if your mobo might be damage by the earlier psu here

regards
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6378459
you didn't say what type memory you have installed,,should be PC600 or PC800 Dual-channel RDRAM and should be set to Memory Voltage 2.5 V  the cpu fan not running prob dont mean much,,it prob has a temp sencer to control it but as kahlean pointed out the cddrive should have power and that leaves one to wonder if the Power supply is good,,I assume you tried diff connectors to this

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6404368
Most power supplies have dual voltage input capabilities. Make sure the switch on the back of the power supply is set correctly for the voltage supplied where you are (110V. for US, 220V. for Europe).

Remove the motherboard from the case and set it up on a non-conductive material with just the bare essentials (CPU and heatsink, memory, and video card). See if it will power up then. If so, you have probably grounded the motherboard in a spot it should not be with a case standoff positioned incorrectly. I prefer to use the plastic style standoffs to avoid this potential problem.

Connect only the power connector and the momentary case switch to the motherboard. If you get any life, connect other wires starting with the case speaker. Add components one at a time and try booting until the problem is found. If everything works OK, put the motherboard back into the case, being sure to place the posts correctly.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6404372
Also, reseat all components while out of the case. Motherboards have a way of flexing while the necessary pressure to insert components is applied. This may cause earlier installed items to unseat. When you install them while the board is on a flat surface, you minimize the possibility of this happening.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6423911
Bradjo,

Have you had any luck in finding a solution to your problem? It's pretty tough for us to give you any more advice without feedback from you.

John
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6433247
That always true John.  It seems that people would be more active in getting a solution.  Could be embarrassed that solution was way too easy.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7059246
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

It appears that this question has been abandoned.  Please take a moment to finalize the question & reward your points as appropriate.  If this question is not finalized within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to force close it.  Unless there is objection or further activity,  it will also be requested that points be awarded to the following expert(s) for their comments:

kahlean

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points.  The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt


/EW

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7062061
Thanks for your help, Eric.

Monitoring for comments, and finalized by

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0