Solved

Getting a ntoskrnl.exe exception error on boot up -- DESPARATELY NEED HELP!!

Posted on 2001-08-11
6
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I just got my Lotus Notes installed on my networked company computer with special ids, etc successfully.  I then proceeded to install Easy CD Creator 5.  When it says it has to restart the computer and i tell it to proceed it goes to a black screen and sits there indefinitely.  I decide to flick off and on the machine and let it boot back up into Win2000 (it requires a login name and pass).  During the boot up process (the picture bitmap screen with the progress bar) the screen turns blue and shows white letters saying:

------------------------------------
*** STOP 0x0000001E (0xC0000005,0x8041F228,0x00000000,0x00000030) KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED

*** Address 8041F228 base at 80400000, DateStamp 384d9b17 - ntoskrnl.exe

If this is trhe first time you've seen this Stop error Screen, restart your computer.  If this screen appears again, follow these steps:
---------------------------------------

It mentions a few suggestions which doesn't help.  My strong guess is that Easy CD Creator killed my Win2000 =(.  Is there a way to remedy this problem?  I notice that it gives the Exception error BEFORE asking for my login name and password which makes me believe it is not a corrupted registry.  

I popped in my Win2000 CD and told it to repair Win2000 and it ddidn't work at all.  I tried booting in Safe Mode and it STILL gives the same error message.

Is there a way to maintain my already installed files (ESPECIALLY my Lotus Notes configurations) without killing my win2000 (reinstalling it fresh).  

PLEASE, PLEASE HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ljaques
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
1)  To get access to your data, you can install win2k into  a different directory.

2) To restore your original, I would try using the original ERD floppy Or the info from the \repair directory - but if you did not udate it, it will have old data.

I would first recover the data, and then worry about the rest.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Give this a try:

1. Start your computer with the Windows 2000 Setup floppy disks, or with the Windows 2000 CD-ROM if your computer supports starting from a CD-ROM.
 
2. When the "Welcome to Setup" screen is displayed, press R, press C to start Recovery Console, and then type "listsvc" (without the quotation marks).
 
For additional information about using Recovery Console, search for the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
Q229716 Description of the Windows 2000 Recovery Console
 
3. Log on to your computer, and then disable the following drivers by using the disable command:
 
Cdr4vsd
Cdrpwd
Cdudf
 
For example, type "disable cdr4vsd" (without the quotation marks), and then press ENTER. Proceed to disable the remaining two drivers. After disabling all three drivers, type "exit" (without the quotation marks), and then press ENTER to restart your computer.
 
4. After you acknowledge the Aspi32.sys error message, you can uninstall Easy CD Creator and DirectCD.
 
The Aspi32.sys version 4.01 and the Cdr4vsd.sys files are loaded when you start your computer, and they are not compatible with Windows 2000. The error messages that are listed earlier in this article may occur when the Cdr4vsd.sys file and any one of the following network adapter components in Device Manager are enabled:
 
- Direct Parallel
- IR Modem Port
- IR Port
- WAN Miniport (IP)
- WAN Miniport (L2TP)
- WAN Miniport (PPTP)
 
For additional information about Windows 2000 support for Easy CD Creator and DirectCD, visit the following Adaptec Web site:
 
http://www.roxio.com/en/support/cdrwin/cdrecos.html
 
NOTE: Roxio CD-R Software:
 
Easy CD Creator 5 Platinum
 
See the Roxio Web site for additional information for Easy CD Creator 5 Platinum:
 
http://www.roxio.com/en/support/ecdc/ecdc5win2k.html

Dennis
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
If the above does not work you might be able to recover by again using the recovery console and copying the
MULTIPROCESSOR kernel to your Windows 2000 directory:

Use EXTRACT to copy ntkrnlmp.exe from i386\driver.cab on the CD to %systemroot%\system32\ntoskrnl.exe, and ntkrpamp.exe from the same location
to %systemroot%\system32\ntkrnlpa.exe.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mdavisjr
Comment Utility
Before you do any of that try this!
Hit F8 as it boots, choose to use the last known good configuration (L to switch to it) and see if it boots then.  Sometimes this will work.
Have you tried booting in VGA mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljaques
Comment Utility
WOW!  Great Job!  Thank YOU!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Anytime my friend!
0