Solved

Both my Laptop and PC have Windows 2000, how do I connect them via the LAN

Posted on 2001-08-11
13
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi there

Ive got a PCMCIA LAN network card for my laptop and
a PCI network card for my PC. Both cards are supported by Windows 2000.

Both machines have a different computer name and both machines have the same Workgroup name. However I still cant connect.

When I check 'My network places' to see which computers are near me. The only that comes up on my laptop is the
laptop computer and not my PC.

In the bottom right hand corner of both machines, I have a computer with a red X and it says 'Local area Connection Network Cable unplugged' but thats not true. I have both ends of the cable inside each network card slot or hole.

Anyone know how to fix this problem im having
0
Comment
Question by:Ben_iti
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jimwasson earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
IF you are not using a hub or switch to connect the two computers then you need a cross-over cable.  You can either purchase or construct one.  A good explanation with diagrams is here:  http://www.escape.ca/~droopy/ethernetcables.html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben_iti
Comment Utility
Hi jimwasson

Im using a '350mhz CAT 5 Enhanced Path Cord - 4 pair 24AWG CM E2005C'

Is that a cross-over cable?
Cheers

Ben
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben_iti
Comment Utility
Jimwasson

The link you mentioned above doesnt work.

Ben
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
No - It must say crossover.
A straight CAT 5 is designed to work thru a HUB.

For connecting 2 computers directly, you need the equivalent of a null modem cable, the transmit and receive are crossed over so that it works OK, without a hub.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimwasson
Comment Utility
Pretty odd about the link.  Here's another one with good diagrams:  http://www.linksys.com/faqs/default.asp?fqid=20.  Your cable isn't a cross-over cable.  As SysExpert said above, you need the ethernet equivalent of a null modem cable for direct NIC to NIC connections.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
The link don't work because you put a "." at the end, www.escape.ca/~droopy/ethernetcables.html works fine.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimwasson
Comment Utility
Thanks anyalder.  I guess I thought that I should end a sentence but it breaks the link.  I'll have to remember that.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Yeah, you should get the points though as a solution to the problem rather than knowledge of EE's wierd behaviour with posting URLs is what's needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ben_iti
Comment Utility
That dickwond guy who sold me the cable told me that it would work. He obvious didnt have a crossover cable at the time and sold me the wrong type of cable. It has taken me over three months or more months to figure that Ive had the wrong cable because he told me that there was something wrong in my windows 2000 configuration which sent around in circles retrying and retrying. I feel like punching a wall. :-)

I'll be buying a crossover cable tommorow because ive been burning my information on CD and then using it in the laptop. Man!!! arggghhh!

Sweet as, Thanks guys.
Who gets the points??

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
: jimwasson : mentioned it first.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11818098.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11826718.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11834999.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20003973.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20069739.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20069740.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20078739.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20079831.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20080596.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20097284.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20105211.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109112.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20122752.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20126850.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20167062.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20168041.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291749.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280846.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280848.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281990.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294504.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
POints should go to  jimwasson
From: SysExpert     Date: 08/19/2001 07:57AM PST
               : jimwasson : mentioned it first
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Thank you very much, SysExpert, finalized today.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0