Solved

Question about Acer CRW 1208A  burner (12-8-32)

Posted on 2001-08-11
10
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I just purchased and installed an Acer CRW 1208A and keep getting an "unexpected" error.  I have another CD drive set as master and the Acer as slave.  I just replaced the new Acer where my HP 8100 was.  Would I have to set something differently since the Acer is a E-IDE/ATAPI interface.  I am not familar with ATAPI.  I am about ready to take it back and go back with HP.
0
Comment
Question by:boyoung
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6376527
Well, It should be plug N play, IDE drives are generally interchangeable.

The only thing I would try is.

1) Change the order of the master- slave. Make the CDRW you bought Master, and the CDROM as slave.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6376529
Also - Make sure the cables are in correctly - Pin 1 is the red stripe, Power cable put in securely.

Try to use a win98 bootable floppy and see if you can access both drives !

Good Luck !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6377083
Where is this "unexpected" error coming from?  Windows when you boot or try to access the drive or from your CD burning software (whatever that is)??

The CDROM (i.e. READ) part of an IDE drive is pretty standard and the Acer (which is JUNK in my opinion) is interchangeable with the HP.  So you should be able to access it as a CDROM drive without any changes ASSUMING you have correctly installed the drive (i.e. JUMPERS, POWER CABLE, IDE CABLE - I'd suggest double checking all of these!!).

The WRITE capabilities of different drive vary and the error may be coming from your CD burning software (which may be starting up automatically) and since it's expecting the HP drive and not finding that one, it's reporting an error.  I'd suggest that you UNINSTALL the CD burning software and then RE-INSTALL it.  You may want to check with the manufacturer's web site and see if the version you have supports the Acer drive.  It could be that the version you have is out of date and you need an update.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 100 total points
ID: 6377125
disconnect the standard CDrom drive so that the burner is on it's own on the cable. do you still get the error ?
if so what is the exact error ?
if not try setting both drives to cable select or as said above set the burner as master & the CDrom as slave
0
 

Author Comment

by:boyoung
ID: 6377151
Thanks for trying to help guys. I have tried all of the above and even tried three different name brands of blank CD's.  I have installed 12-15 CD ROMS over the years, so I know a little about it.  I thought there may be something special about the Acer since I have never used one.  There really is something special about it; it's is junk.  I don't know why I let the saleman talk me into buying it.  I am taking it back and going back with a HP or Plexer.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6377177
I find it very STRANGE that you would have accepted an answer that DID NOT help you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6377179
are you saying the Acer drive was faulty? I've installed plenty of these over the years & had none returned thus far. Don't understand why I get the points if you haven't solved the problem. Did my comment lead you to find the drive faulty or are you just giving up out of frustration ?

Regards

Dean
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6377184
jhance agree with your "STRANGE" comment. don't mind getting points if I have genuinely helped but hate not knowing what the solution was if I did help or getting points as a "consolation prize".
0
 

Author Comment

by:boyoung
ID: 6377212
jhance, I just gave up.  I wasted about four or five hours trying everything I could think of.  It is strange that I can replace the Acer with my old HP using the same cables and setup and it works perfectly, but when I put the Acer back in using the same cables and settings, it does not work properly.  I have switched the Acer from drive E to D and get the same error under D.  It is a generic error code(An unexpected error occured, try the procedure again)and gives no specific information to help.  It may be a faulty drive.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6378002
I made some specific suggestions and if indeed you read my comments and tried any of the suggestions, you didn't mention it here.

If you really did not get any help from the experts here, it would be acceptable to delete the question.  But just to award points at "random" is unfair to the experts who participated and especially unfair to a future user who may spend his points viewing this PAQ and find that what you accepted as a validated answer was in fact just an act of frustration.
0