Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft  IntelliPoint 3.2 Mouse

Posted on 2001-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi
Does anyone have any idea how to reinstall this damned mouse?  I bought it about 3 months ago, but it wouldn't remember my settings on the different buttons.I uninstalled it and was going to reinstall.  Everytime I tried to reinstall I got the error message:
Error starting Program
A required .DLL file MSLNG32.DLL file was not found.  I finally figured out this was the language files so I got it installed. Now the language is right, but it doesn't know this is a track ball mouse, where is says device there is nothing in the list to choose from so it only thinks I have 2 buttons.  I went to Microsoft and downloaded the software for this mouse and installed it.  Still doesn't work.
I have a MDA Athlon Computer with 1200 MHz processor
With 512 MB memory
this is what is says on my system info about my mouse:

Hardware Type     Microsoft PS/2 Port Mouse (IntelliPoint)
Number of Buttons     5
Status     OK
IRQ Channel     IRQ 12
Driver     c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd (, 1,008.76 KB (1,032,968 bytes), Not Available)
     
Hardware Type     Microsoft Serial IntelliMouse Trackball (IntelliPoint)
Number of Buttons     5
Status     Error
Driver     c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd (, 1,008.76 KB (1,032,968 bytes), Not Available)

When I messed up the mouse it wouldn't do a restore.  It just kept saying you need to restart your computer before you can us the restore.  I restarted it about a million times that never did work again.After I screwed up my mouse I decided I was going to reinstall Windows this did no good either.
When I reinstalled Windows ME the restore stated working again but, it had wiped out all my restore dates.

I could really use some help here, this thing is driving me crazy.

Most of the help files for the mouse are not installed in the folder either.
When I try installing the mouse it goes through the process of the install until it gets to copying the files to my computer then it just flashes for a second and says it's already registered.  I think it's leaving out the part about copying the files.
Anyone help please,
Sherry
0
Comment
Question by:SShhiloh
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6376645
I would suggest that you delete all references for a mouse in device manager , then delete all the mouse files.

Next do a Start - run - sfc  ( win 98 )

From a real dos prompt also try a
scanreg /fix

Make sure you have a copy of your registry  before trying this !

I would then delete any mouse entries from your registry.

After all this, I would then try to  install the mouse.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 1200 total points
ID: 6376715
See if this may help:

Microsoft Mouse: You Cannot Install IntelliPoint 3.2
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q297/3/28.ASP

IntelliPoint: Cannot Configure Mouse Buttons or Settings
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q281/3/05.ASP

0
 

Author Comment

by:SShhiloh
ID: 6377385
Hi
Thank you so much for the help
Sherry
0