Solved

attachMovieClip from external File

Posted on 2001-08-12
7
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
The Context:
I have a library with grafic-elements for a game (walls, spikes, etc.).
With attachMovieClip I can get them on the Screen.

The Problem:
This only works, if the MovieClips are linked in the Library, it doesn't work, if they are linked in the Library of an external file (imported through loadMovie).

The Question:
How can I load an external library with MovieClips and use the grafics again and again in my Movie ?
0
Comment
Question by:benutzername
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
Comment Utility
simple question?
Are you using _leveln.mc.attachMovie(symbolidentifier, newname, depth)
to attach your movie?

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:benutzername
Comment Utility
Do you say, if i load an external file into a new _leveln, I can use its Library and attach Items from this library to _level0 ??

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
Comment Utility
I believe you have to attach the mc from the level you load movie into..

Let me play with it some ..
I remember seeing something that about this

Jeff
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:benutzername
Comment Utility
go for it :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffbeasley earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
""Fact is that you can't attach a linked movie
from a loaded swf *to* its _parent timeline,
but you can attach a movie *to* its own timeline
and child mcs, this can be done *from* the loaded
swf or *from* its _parent  or in fact
*from* wherever you want.""

There is a lot of discussion on work arounds at
http://chattyfig.figleaf.com/cgi-bin/htsearch
search there for linkage and you will see sevral threads on work arounds

Jeff

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20145834.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20167190.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278083.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280788.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290657.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292336.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:elhy
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

-Accept jeffbeasley's comment as answer.



Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
elhy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0