Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Optimising the 56k modem

Posted on 2001-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am very keen to optimise my modem to the peak.
Hmm I am currectly using "AcerModem 56Surf". Can you suggest plenty of ways of optimising the modem ?.. thanks!
CPU 1.2GHZ
128SDRAM
4MB GRAPHIC ACCELERATOR card
0
Comment
Question by:willson
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 272 total points
ID: 6377650

 www.speedguide.net  has the best info I know, but modems are dependent on the analog phone line quality and the modem hardware quality, so there is not a lot you can do.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 264 total points
ID: 6377771
As said, the telephone lines are often the real bottleneck. In some cases the exchange, too, if it isn't modernized, can take speed down. If you have long in-house wires make sure they are twisted pair. Try to minimize the number of other telephones connected "before" the modem, as they will put a (small but unnecessary) load on the line.
Regards
/RID
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:govindrajm
govindrajm earned 264 total points
ID: 6379355
Dear Willson
     Make sure telephone cable coming to your phone device and to the computer should not be twisted which will degrade the speed of connection.
One more way to enhance the speed of connection to set the Maximum speed Option to 115200. You will get this in Modem Properties from Control Panel.

Double click on My Computer
Again Double click on Dial-up Connection
Right click of the My connection
click on the Properties
Option Called Connect using 'AcerModem 56Surf'
Click on the Configure button
here you get Maximum speed select 115200 from Dropdown list

Check On option 'Only Connect at this Speed'
Tick mark will appear.

this will enhance the speed of the modem

Govindraj
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156131
willson:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0