Solved

Need startup list help

Posted on 2001-08-12
5
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29

 Need help with which programs that no not have to be checked off in startup on my Compaq Armada Laptop with Win98 SE

The ones listed without the X--- are the ones that I'm not sure of.

Thanks for any help, Mike
 -------------------------  
      TaskbarDisplay Controls      
X--Systemtray
         IrMon
        Ati2cwxx
         AtIGart
          CPQCLIB
          TrackPointSrv    
           AtiPTA
          CPQAcDc    
         hkss      
X----NAV DefAlert                        
X----CyberMedia Agent                              
        Hibernation
X-----Norton eMail Protect
          Promon.exe    
X-----Tweak UI
X------ScanRegistry                      
X-----TaskMonitor    
         LoadPowerProfile    
          bpcpost.exe  
         ICServer (causes very long shutdowns)
         EM_EXEC
         LoadPowerProfile
        SchedulingAgent      
        SNMP agent      
        ATIPIOLAB
        CPQDFWAG
        CPQALERT      
        CPQDMI
       CpqWebMgmt
         cpqWebDmi
       TVWakeup
       Annoucements
       VidSvr
X----WallMaster
         Mediamatics FIXDVDB      
X-----Microsoft Office StartUp
0
Comment
Question by:mjcap
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 6377704
Al the CPQ is compaq stuff - management stuff you can disable.

I would disable just about everything and leasr the results, and enable as needed.

---------------------------------------------------------------

  IrMon - Infrared monitor - to transfer data using IR port - Turn off normally.
       Ati2cwxx  - ATI windows VGA driver.
                       AtIGart
                        CPQCLIB
                        TrackPointSrv    
                         AtiPTA  - ATI windows VGA driver.
                        CPQAcDc    
                       hkss      
               X----NAV DefAlert                        
               X----CyberMedia Agent                              
                      Hibernation - allows hibernation
               X-----Norton eMail Protect
                        Promon.exe    
               X-----Tweak UI
               X------ScanRegistry                      
               X-----TaskMonitor    
                       LoadPowerProfile    
                        bpcpost.exe  
                       ICServer (causes very long shutdowns)
                       EM_EXEC
                       LoadPowerProfile
                      SchedulingAgent      
                      SNMP agent      - Compaq  management - turn off unless you need it.
                      ATIPIOLAB  - ATI windows VGA driver.
                      CPQDFWAG
                      CPQALERT      
                      CPQDMI
                     CpqWebMgmt  - Compaq web management - turn off
                       cpqWebDmi
                     TVWakeup
                     Annoucements
                     VidSvr
               X----WallMaster
                       Mediamatics FIXDVDB      
               X-----Microsoft Office StartUp
----------------------------
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6377923
I would not disable the ATI stuff.

X--Systemtray
        IrMon --Irmon looks for Fast infrared protocol
       Ati2cwxx -- video task icon
        AtIGart -- ATiGart is the portion of the driver that handles the AGP memory functions
        TrackPointSrv -- Mouse fast scrolling  
        AtiPTA -- Ati Video Card Features        
        hkss  --    Look for this on your HDD to see what it belongs to
                             
       Hibernation -- mode saves everything that is in memory on the hard disk, turns off your monitor and hard disk, and turns off your computer.

         Promon.exe  --  I believe this is your network card configuration utility
                     
X-----TaskMonitor    
        LoadPowerProfile -- Loads the Icon for Task Monitor or runs Scheduled Tasks  
         bpcpost.exe   -- Microsoft TV Viewer Post Setup Program (web TV?)
        ICServer (causes very long shutdowns) -- web TV
        EM_EXEC -- Logitech Mouse Wheel
       SchedulingAgent -- Task scheduler

       SNMP agent  -- Simple Network Management Protocol
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q152/5/69.asp
   
       ATIPIOLAB --  video
       TVWakeup  -- web TV
      Annoucements -- probably web TV related
      VidSvr -- web TV
X----WallMaster
        Mediamatics FIXDVDB -- it is probably the database for the wallpaper application    
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6379278
To honest, you don't need any of that stuff except for the things you already know what they are.  With all of that loading at startup it's a wonder you have enough resources left to do anything else.  You also don't really need Office starting at boot unless you use it right off the bat and use it very often.  Any of the other programs can be started after the boot process if and when needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 6398840
Sorry for not getting back sooner, been very busy

Thanks for all the help, Mike
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6399304
Your welcome !
0