Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sms component

Posted on 2001-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have got "Dans SMS component" and i have a textbox called "text1"
and i have a memo called "message1" and a button.

Can someone please give me the code that i can use for this component
to get it to send the sms message using the textbox, memo and button


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:penfold69
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 400 total points
ID: 6378192
Hi,
drop a tsms on your form and delphi will add the uSMS to your uses but you also need to add usmsthread to the uses.



uses
 uSMS,usmsthread;

var
s : TSmsMessage;
begin
s.PhoneNo := edit1.text;;
s.TextMsg := edit2.text;
sms1.SendSMS(s);

will send your message.
ps,
i am not positive dansms still works with lycos as i am now on a proxy i cant use it..
but the code above is fine i used to use it myself regularly.if it doesnt work no longer its because lycos is either down or have changed there sms scripts etc..

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smurff
ID: 6379211
listening
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 6387427
Listening too ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:God_Ares
ID: 6394930
listening?

Ahh you are using a dail up connection and when you people are opeing this question you pick up the phone and listen to the nice sound :)

just kidding...

http://www.djernaes.dk/martin/sms.html

just a link hope it might help you.

regards. Floris
0