Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CD drives not available - Your registry might be corrupted. (Code 19)

Posted on 2001-08-12
9
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I was in the middle of burning a VideoCD using Nero, when it crashed.

My 2 CD drives are no longer showing in My Computer. When I go to the Device Manager they both have a yellow exclamation mark and say:

Your registry might be corrupted. (Code 19)

I have tried removing them both and reinstalling, but did not work.

I do not have a recent registry backup.

any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:snicoll72
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6378024
1) Have you tried running the  win2k install in repair mode and tell it to repair the hardware regstry ?

2) You repair directory should contain a registry from the original install or soon thereafter. You might consider using that.

3) Reinstall win2k into a new directory, and compare the hardware section of the working and non-working registries.

4) Download regclean 4.1a or newer from MS and see if this helps !

I hope ths helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6378029
Do you have any Norton Utilities or similar that might contain a registry checker.

Make sure you backup your registry etc NOW, before you play with it - Use the MS backup program.

ALso

http://www.winguides.com/downloads.php?guide=registry

registry cleaner regclean and others registry repair tools
http://www.easydesksoftware.com/

Commercial - http://www.rosecitysoftware.com/Reg1Aid/

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 400 total points
ID: 6378255
See if you have this key in your registry for 'upperfilters' and 'lowerfilters'

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\
{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318)
If so export it to a backup directory and then delete the two filter keys listed above.  Then go to device manager and remove the exclamation marks and reboot.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6378262
Also completely uninstall Nero software before doing the above.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6378304
Well done Shekerra!

snicoll, there's no backup registry in Windows 2000 from the installation similar to that of Windows 98.

Follow Shekerra's advice, or use the repair console or use your Emergency Repair Disks or run a repair from the installation CD.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:snicoll72
ID: 6378328
Man you are a genius!

I had already tried all the Emergency Repair stuff and Norton Utils...nothing worked.

I removed those 2 keys and back the CDs came!

Thank you!!!!

Can I ask how you knew that?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6378340
Yes - I used to work for a university and we had that problem on a test W2K station that I had going with the same software.  I never could put anything to sleep - so we pecked at it all summer - and to date I still don't recall where we got that key info from. . .or if it was from ghosting and using registry utilities to get it to work - who knows!  But it works.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6378341
BTW Snicoll72 - thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheMakeR999
ID: 15029400
BIG THX to shekerra. Amazing! Worked directly. Now I have my drives back! This site and all it's contributer is worth all the money I pay every month. Solutions for every problem that I have come across. Once again: BIG THX
Kenth Andersson Sweden
0