Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ping request timing out.

Posted on 2001-08-12
22
Medium Priority
?
1,733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
When I try to ping my DSL modem, I get the following msg:

C:\WINDOWS\DESKTOP>ping 10.0.0.1

Pinging 10.0.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 10.0.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum =  0ms, Average =  0ms

My speeds are pretty good (I have a max of 1500/384 and ususally get around 1200/325) and I don't appear to have any other problems.  However, a tech at Earthlink told me that this may be a symptom of a modem problem.  He tried transferring me to tier 2 support but after holding for 45 min plus I had to go.  I am using a Speedstream 5260 with Earthlink/Covad DSL on a P3/933 w/ 384 mb ram and Windows ME.  When I ping 10.0.0.2 everything appears fine.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Brergo
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krytical
ID: 6382972
This may sound silly, but I dont know what IPs are on your network. Are you sure the Modem is set to 10.0.0.1? whats the internal IP of the winME box?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6383071
Use 'NETSTAT -R' to show the "routing" of IP-packets.
Post the output here.

Unless your computer is assigned as '10.0.0.1',
or there is a computer on your local area network assigned as '10.0.0.1',
PING _will_ "time-out".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gareth_Hastings
ID: 6395161
As far as I knew it you NEVER had an internal ip just to use your DSL modem. Your DSL modem will most likely have an internal (private) IP address but your pc won't. Unless your not directly connected to the DSL modem itself ie. through a firewall/router. Expanding on what Otta said.

If you don't know the IP of your cable modem or your pc you can do one of these to find it.

1. goto Start Menu --> Run, type winipcfg <hit enter>
after selecting your NIC you should see your ip address. If your not connected through a router or firewall, this address SHOULD be a normal IP not one of the INTERNAL address that are reserved for home/office networks these are known as private or reserved addresses.

10.0.0.0       to     10.255.255.255
172.16.0.0     to     172.31.255.255
192.168.0.0    to     192.168.255.255

Any address within these ranges are reserved addresses.

Ok, so hopefully you found your IP address. Now to find your DSL modem's address. You should have a handy tool called Trace Route installed on your machine (I can't remember if Win ME has it. I know my 98 machine does) and type this

tracert -d www.sc.rr.com        (use YOUR DSL providers website)

you should get an output like this (except the IP's)

C:\>tracert -d www.sc.rr.com

Tracing route to www.sc.rr.com [24.31.195.201]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1   <10 ms   <10 ms   <10 ms  10.210.96.1
  2   <10 ms   <10 ms   <10 ms  24.31.193.89
.....
.....

You want to look at the 1st line which is

1 <10 ms  <10 ms  <10ms  10.210.96.1 <---- this will be the IP of your DSL modem

Now you know what your IP and your DSL modems IP is. Now do what otta said and check your routing table.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6395471
> Your DSL modem will most likely have an internal (private) IP address but your PC won't.

It's the other-way-around -- your PC has an IP-address,
and it is connected to the communications-device (cable-modem, DSL-modem, or analogue modem) which just "communicates" your IP-packets.

Any IP-packets "addressed" to your IP-address
are never "terminated" within the communications-device;
the IP-packets are "forwarded" to your computer.
(Put another way, the comm-device is not "addressable",
except by "out-of-band" signalling.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gareth_Hastings
ID: 6395606
Sorry if I was un-clear,

Your DSL modem will have a private/reserved IP address. ie within the range
10.0.0.0       to     10.255.255.255
172.16.0.0     to     172.31.255.255
192.168.0.0    to     192.168.255.255

Your PC will have a normal Internet IP address. ie, not in the above range.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6397241
> Your DSL modem will have a private/reserved IP address.

No, it is a "MOdulator/DEModulator" device.
As such, it has *NO* IP-address.

> Your PC will have a normal Internet IP address.

No.  It's the other way around.
The network-card inside the PC "owns" the IP-address;
the modem is just a communications-device.

In my case, I have a D-Link DI-704 Cable/DSL Router
between my high-speed modem and my computers.

The DI-704 has the "normal" IP-address,
and each PC on my home LAN has a '10.xx.yy.zz' IP-address.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gareth_Hastings
ID: 6398560
I don't want to get into a flaming war here but

How come you can telnet to you dsl/cable modem if they don't have IP addresses.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6399764
> How come you can telnet to your dsl/cable modem
> if they don't have IP addresses.

What specific DSL/cable modem has this capability?

When I try this (from my office computer),
it is the TELNET-daemon on my home-computer
which sends the "please login" prompt,
i.e., the modem "communicates" between my home-computer
and my office-computer  --- no more, no less.

Your Mileage May Vary.  :-)




0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gareth_Hastings
ID: 6400670
Otta, can I get your email address, this is probably the wrong place to be talking about this.

My email is gareth@gshock.co.uk
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brergo
ID: 6408272
OK, sorry folks, I've been a little busy.  Thanks for all the input.  For what its worth, when I ping 10.1.1.1 everything is fine.  I am wondering if the tech I was talking to gave me the wrong numbers to try to ping.  The whole reason I was speaking to the tech that day was because my connection kept dropping.  Since then I have found the cause of that (a new Dazzle PCI device I had installed) and fixed it.  My connection no longer drops and has been very reliable.

Gareth-  Where do I get trace route?  I can't find it.  What is the filename to look for?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gareth_Hastings
ID: 6408548
the program file is called tracert.exe

I'm not sure if windows 9x/ME has this tool but I have it on my Windows 98SE machine

try looking in either

c:\windows or
c:\windows\command

else I stuck it here for you to download its only  4.2kb

http://asmod3.d2g.com/files/tracert.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brergo
ID: 6410700
Gareth-

I found tracert.exe in my Windows folder, but when I double click on it, a dos window flashes briefly and nothing happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brergo
ID: 6410721
Disregard my last message, I got it going and when I pinged that 1st IP address it worked fine...0% loss.  What is NETSTAT-R and where do I find that?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6412176
NETSTAT is the command-name, and '-R' is the option to display "routing" information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brergo
ID: 6415905
I posted below what I could see on the screen when I did the Netstat -r command.  THe top part scrolls up and I can't get to it.  What does all this mean?    

  172.128.0.0      255.192.0.0   172.139.138.59  172.139.138.59
   172.139.138.59  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1
  172.139.255.255  255.255.255.255   172.139.138.59  172.139.138.59
       195.93.0.0    255.255.128.0   172.139.138.59  172.139.138.59
      202.67.64.0    255.255.224.0   172.139.138.59  172.139.138.59
     205.188.32.0    255.255.224.0   172.139.138.59  172.139.138.59
  205.188.146.144  255.255.255.240   172.139.138.59  172.139.138.59
  205.188.148.128  255.255.255.192   172.139.138.59  172.139.138.59
    205.188.192.0    255.255.240.0   172.139.138.59  172.139.138.59
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0         10.1.1.1        10.1.1.1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0   165.247.34.108  165.247.34.108
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0   172.139.138.59  172.139.138.59
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255   165.247.34.108  165.247.34.108
Default Gateway:    165.247.34.108
========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    dell:1081              berp-fi10.dial.aol.com:5190  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    dell:1085              205.188.49.44:5190     ESTABLISHED
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6416249
> THe top part scrolls up and I can't get to it.

Try:  NETSTAT -R > NETSTAT.OUT
and then:  NOTEPAD NETSTAT.OUT
and then:  ERASE   NETSTAT.OUT

to see "all" of the output.

> What does it all mean?

You "lost" the column-headings, which doesn't help you interpret the output.

The "routing" table tells your computer what computers
are "local" (on the same subnet) and how to route IP-packets
to specific networks.

You've got a lot of "special" routes -- it must be the AOL software which adds them, but I don't know why.



0
 

Author Comment

by:Brergo
ID: 6419338
Ok, here it is...now what?

===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...44 45 53 54 00 00 ...... PPP Adapter.
0x3 ...44 45 53 54 61 6f ...... AOL Adapter
0x4 ...44 45 53 54 61 70 ...... AOL Dial-Up Adapter
0x5 ...44 45 53 54 00 01 ...... PPP Adapter.
0x6 ...00 20 78 0f a6 fb ...... Network Everywhere Fast Ethernet Adapter NDIS5 Driver
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0    165.247.51.87   165.247.51.87       1
         10.1.1.0    255.255.255.0         10.1.1.1        10.1.1.1       2
         10.1.1.1  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
   10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         10.1.1.1        10.1.1.1       1
       64.12.96.0    255.255.224.0   172.155.84.227  172.155.84.227       1
       64.236.0.0    255.255.128.0   172.155.84.227  172.155.84.227       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
    152.163.141.0  255.255.255.128   172.155.84.227  172.155.84.227       1
    152.163.192.0    255.255.224.0   172.155.84.227  172.155.84.227       1
    152.163.232.0    255.255.248.0   172.155.84.227  172.155.84.227       1
      165.247.0.0      255.255.0.0    165.247.51.87   165.247.51.87       1
    165.247.51.87  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
  165.247.255.255  255.255.255.255    165.247.51.87   165.247.51.87       1
      172.128.0.0      255.192.0.0   172.155.84.227  172.155.84.227       1
   172.155.84.227  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
  172.155.255.255  255.255.255.255   172.155.84.227  172.155.84.227       1
       195.93.0.0    255.255.128.0   172.155.84.227  172.155.84.227       1
      202.67.64.0    255.255.224.0   172.155.84.227  172.155.84.227       1
     205.188.32.0    255.255.224.0   172.155.84.227  172.155.84.227       1
  205.188.146.144  255.255.255.240   172.155.84.227  172.155.84.227       1
  205.188.148.128  255.255.255.192   172.155.84.227  172.155.84.227       1
    205.188.192.0    255.255.240.0   172.155.84.227  172.155.84.227       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0         10.1.1.1        10.1.1.1       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0    165.247.51.87   165.247.51.87       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0   172.155.84.227  172.155.84.227       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    165.247.51.87   165.247.51.87       1
Default Gateway:     165.247.51.87
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

Route Table

Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    dell:1086              127.0.0.23:2023        TIME_WAIT
  TCP    dell:1077              support.earthlink.net:80  TIME_WAIT
  TCP    dell:1091              berp-cg02.dial.aol.com:5190  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    dell:1095              205.188.49.45:5190     ESTABLISHED
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 6424358
> now what?

Yikes!  That is one _busy_ routing-table.

Does the 'PING' work _while_ connected to AOL?

Disconnect from AOL, and repeat the 'NETSTAT -R' command.
You should see many fewer routes.
Post what you see.

Does the 'PING' work when _not_ connected to AOL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brergo
ID: 6427245
Yes the ping works with and without AOL when I ping 10.1.1.1 (the 10.0.0.1 still doesn't work, but I really think that was a mistake on the techs part).

Here it is without AOL:

===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...44 45 53 54 00 00 ...... PPP Adapter.
0x3 ...44 45 53 54 61 6f ...... AOL Adapter
0x4 ...44 45 53 54 61 70 ...... AOL Dial-Up Adapter
0x5 ...44 45 53 54 00 01 ...... PPP Adapter.
0x6 ...00 20 78 0f a6 fb ...... Network Everywhere Fast Ethernet Adapter NDIS5 Driver
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0   165.247.53.203  165.247.53.203       1
         10.1.1.0    255.255.255.0         10.1.1.1        10.1.1.1       2
         10.1.1.1  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
   10.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         10.1.1.1        10.1.1.1       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      165.247.0.0      255.255.0.0   165.247.53.203  165.247.53.203       1
   165.247.53.203  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
  165.247.255.255  255.255.255.255   165.247.53.203  165.247.53.203       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0         10.1.1.1        10.1.1.1       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0   165.247.53.203  165.247.53.203       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255   165.247.53.203  165.247.53.203       1
Default Gateway:    165.247.53.203
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

Route Table

Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    dell:1031              berp-fo08.dial.aol.com:5190  TIME_WAIT
  TCP    dell:1636              206.156.2.200:443      CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    dell:1638              206.156.2.200:443      TIME_WAIT
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6627853
For those who do not believe a cable modem can have an IP address are also unaware of what DOCSIS compliance is.  There are websites you can go to and YES, Cable modems have IP addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brergo
ID: 6864578
Otta- Seems to have worked itself out.  Sorry I forgot about the question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6865043
> 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.1.1 10.1.1.1 2
> 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 1

Interpreting:

All IP-packets addressed to '10.1.1.xxx' are to be sent
through '10.1.1.1', which is '2' "hops" away.

All IP-packets addressed to '10.1.1.1' are to be sent
through '127.0.0.1', which is the _first_ hop,
i.e., the "local-loopback adapter".

Note that 'PING' does _NOT_ use the TCP/IP protocol;
it uses the ICMP protocol.
I've seen "messed-up" Windows 95/98 computers that
had no trouble using TCP/IP (i.e., TELNET, web-surfing,
Real Audio, online gaming),
but the 'PING' and 'TraceRoute' commands would always "time-out",
or give some other error-message.
(The best solution for this type of malfunction
is "reinstall Windows" -- sometimes, deleting all the
TCP/IP adapters & clients & protocols, and then
reinstalling TCP/IP is sufficient.)







0