Solved

Working with the web

Posted on 2001-08-12
6
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Okay, this is a easy questions, just can't work it out.

Local intranet, they click on a link that takes them to a excel workbook, they make changes  etc etc,

I want then to click File, Save As
QUESTION!! I want them to automatically be in a default directory on the server.

Remember they open the excel in ie via a hyperlink.

Is there a way of making the default directory.

HELP
0
Comment
Question by:HVAC
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6379918
No.  Although you should be able to add a macro and button to the spreadsheet.  Something along the lines of:
ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs Filename:= _
  "C:\My Documents\details.xls", FileFormat:=xlNormal, _
  Password:="", WriteResPassword:="", ReadOnlyRecommended:=False, _
  CreateBackup:=False

You could add paramerters to the name that would mean it would never overwrite an existing one like the date or something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HVAC
ID: 6382397
Remembering that the file would be different everytime, and that I would like them to enter the details into a database via an asp page that would make it difficult.

Would it be better if the save as dialog box appeared and they typed the name? Qiestion how can I get the save as dialog box to appear and have its path predefined.

Thanks for your comments dij8
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dij8 earned 100 total points
ID: 6383227
You can't.  This is a security issue.  The save as dialog value is read only.  If it wasn't you could automate it quite easily.  In which csae you could start overwriting files that already exist.  Like system files!  Very bad.

The best you can do is educate your users.  And even that may not be enough for your preferences because some people like to organise their folders differently.  I know I certainly do.  I often don't install or save to the default folder.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7117527
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I will recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7241877
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to dij8

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DigitalXtreme
ID: 7953962
answer force-accepted per recommendation

DigitalXtreme
CS Moderator
0