Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error 2213 in Access 2002

Posted on 2001-08-12
10
Medium Priority
?
2,369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I've just upgraded an application for of my clients from Access 97 to Access 2002. Now when they try to print or preview reports, several workstations are getting "error 2213 - There was a problem retrieving printer information for this object. The object may have been sent to a printer that is unavailable.@@@1@@1."  All reports are set up to print to the default printer and each of these work stations supposedly has a default printer. I don't know if the client upgraded from Office 97 to Office XP or if they did a fresh install of Office XP. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rmk
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 6378412
rmk,

This is all I could find on this error:
************************************************
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q282/3/85.ASP

KB Article ID: Q282385

ACC2002: Cannot Modify Reports If Adobe PDFWriter Is the Default Printer

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Access 2002

SYMPTOMS
When you run Microsoft Access on a computer that is running Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition (Me) or Microsoft Windows 98, you receive the following error message when you try to print or modify a report:

There was a problem retrieving printer information for this object. The object may have been sent to a printer that is unavailable.

CAUSE
The Adobe Acrobat PDFWriter printer driver is set as the system's default printer. On Microsoft Me-based and Microsoft Windows 98-based computers, the Adobe Acrobat PDFWriter printer driver does not communicate correctly with Microsoft Access when it is set as the default printer.

RESOLUTION
Set another printer driver as the default printer, and then manually select the Adobe PDFWriter printer after you create a report. ... (yada, yada, yada...)

**************************************************

HTH,
Mac
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6379227
Also..

When you try to preview or print a report in Microsoft Access, you may see the following error message:

There was a problem retrieving printer information for the <PrinterName> on <PortName>. The object may have been sent to a printer that is unavailable.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q222/6/38.ASP

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MacRena earned 800 total points
ID: 6660536
It's not nice to ignore people who try to help you.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6783957
rmk:

You have many open questions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20112156
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20155124
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20161042
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20167308
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20192978
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20240777

and two new ones...

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator

2/5
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6783993
Cheers amp.

Good work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 6784019

thank you, amp.  we appreciate your time!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6784029
:) And we appreciate yours!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmk
ID: 6784279
my apologies.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6784395
No points ????
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 6784422

Here ya go, lyonst, I'll split 'em with ya.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=20264078

Mac
0