[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is all routers support DSCP(DiffServ code point)?

Posted on 2001-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am programming a application with RSVP,I have a router now,but I don't know whether it understand IP Precedence,
if the router support DSCP,how do I enable it?
any help on this subject will be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:fenghood
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Akhmal
ID: 6378664
DSCP stand for? are u referring to DHCP or DSP or something else..?
Tq
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6380423
DSCP is Differentiated Services Code Point.  It is a layer 3 labeling scheme.   Enabling DSCP will depend on what type of router that you have.  Is it a Cisco?  What model?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:fenghood
ID: 6382527
qeoffryn:
no,it is not a Cisco router,I know it doesn't support DSCP
now.but can u tell me what type of router support DSCP(example for Cisco Routers)?and how do I enable DSCP if
the router support it.
thanks a lot :)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 150 total points
ID: 6384430
DSCP should be a feature on a selection of Cisco routers with an IOS higher than 12.1.  This link has the supported platforms and the syntax for use.

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios122/122newft/122t/122t2/dscprsvp.htm#36713
0
 

Author Comment

by:fenghood
ID: 6386723
thank u very much
0