[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

restoring faults from chkdsk results

Posted on 2001-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
You will get chkdsk results, like "found.000" folders, if there is something wrong, right?

Given those results, how can I repair them?
0
Comment
Question by:iamjhkang
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6379131
From NT CHKDSK Help ...

Chkdsk examines disk space and use for the NTFS and FAT file systems. Information specific to each file system is provided in a status report. The status report shows errors found in the file system.
If errors exist on the disk, chkdsk alerts you with a message and corrects the errors if the /f switch was used. Chkdsk must be able to lock the drive to correct errors. If errors are found but the drive cannot be locked, an error message is displayed. If you run chkdsk without the /f switch on an active partition, it may report spurious errors, since it will not lock the volume.

You should use chkdsk occasionally on each disk to check for errors.



Fixing disk errors

The chkdsk command corrects disk errors only if you specify the /f switch. Since repairs usually change a disk's file allocation table and sometimes cause a loss of data, chkdsk first prompts you with a confirmation message similar to the following:
10 lost allocation units found in 3 chains.
Convert lost chains to files?
If you press Y, Windows NT saves each lost chain in the root directory as a file with a name in the format FILEnnnn.CHK. When chkdsk finishes, you can check these files to see if they contain any data you need. If you press N, Windows NT fixes the disk but does not save the contents of the lost allocation units.

If you do not use the /f switch, chkdsk alerts you with a message if a file needs to be fixed but does not fix the error(s).

I hope this explains it for you ?

T.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
arminl earned 440 total points
ID: 6380047
Chkdsk assumes that while he chain of clusters making up a file is still intact the directory info has been lost. This makes sense, because the filenames and related infos like creation date and such are maintained in a table different from the file allocation lists, and so the structures might get inconsistent.

That is why chkdsk does not have any ability to recover the filename, because if the directory info was intact there was no need for chkdsk to create the found.xxx files.

So before deleting the entire file (which you will do anyway most of the times) you get a little last chance to recover lost data by looking at the file size, or simply opening the file in a hex editor. Common files like Word .doc have a similar header structure, and you can even get bits and pieces of the original text in readable form to identfy the file and rename it, and not loose any data.

Armin Linder
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iamjhkang
ID: 6382711
Thanks.
It helped me a lot.

Still NT complains.

A dialog box pops up, and says.

"service.exe - corrupted file" in the title bar.
"Can't be read Because of the corruption of a file or directory \$volume," in the body of the dialog box.

the same goes to msdtc.exe, cisvc.exe.

where is \$volume? I can't seem to find that kind of folder.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:arminl
ID: 6388307
That looks like a pseudo-nane to me.

If chkdsk doesn't find any errors any more, you can forget file system corpuption, if tehre ever has been a corrupt structure it has been "repaired" meaning that whatever is left is now consistent.

Next thing to do is look into the event viewer tool, and check it for errors to see wether there are services that do not come up.

Armin Linder
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iamjhkang
ID: 6395646
Thanks.

Your comments helped me a lot.

My HDD was not good(:-)) so I got another one.

Thanks.
0